MPT

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Khentix, Nov 9, 2009.

Nov 9, 2009

MPT by Khentix at 10:07 AM (793 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Khentix
    OP

    Newcomer Khentix Newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah yeah use the search feature, i know. Luckily i'm not asking how to get it working!

    I understand that in order to play Metroid Prime Trilogy; you need a disk in your wii and you need to use the .dol corresponding to the game you want to play.

    My question is simple; have any advancements been made before i bother doing this; those that wouldn't require using the alt .dol's, or having a disk in the wii?

    Using USB Loader GX and cIOS Rev14.

    Thanks in advance and sorry for being a nub.
     
  2. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,407
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    yes, an advancement has been made : no need to have a disc in your wii anymore past cIOS rev10.
    So you are already on cIOS Rev14, it's working without one.

    You will still need to use the alternative .dol loading.

    USBloader GX will play the game in 480i, when other usb loaders (config for example), will play it fine in 480p
     
  3. Ame16787

    Member Ame16787 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    ITALY
    Country:
    Italy
    sorry to ask but i have already read many post about this but i still don't know if a way has been found to run mp3 through usb loader gx on cios rev14.
     
  4. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,407
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    With cIOS Rev14, you can't access data on the second layer of a DVD9 game, with any USB loader.
    You can try with 13a or 10 (I used 10 a long time without problem, just need any disc in the drive), or 222/223

    If you use cIOS Rev14, you will be able to play MP1 and MP2 just fine as they are on the first layer.
     
  5. Ame16787

    Member Ame16787 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    ITALY
    Country:
    Italy
    [​IMG] i'll try...thanks
     
  6. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Use a WBFS manager with a full rip of the game to transfer it.

    I NEVER directly rip games to WBFS (It corrupts every time)
     
  7. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    No it doesn't. I've never had a problem myself.
     

Share This Page