Homebrew Mplayer-CE

AlBa

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2006
Messages
168
Trophies
0
XP
244
Country
Where else can i find info about this? (like which video formats are supported, etc)
first time i heard of this hb
smile.gif

Maybe a nice replacement for geexbox
 

FAST6191

Techromancer
Editorial Team
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
35,536
Trophies
2
Website
trastindustries.com
XP
25,449
Country
United Kingdom
New media players are always welcome.
The readme for those not wanting to download, I have to say I am liking the idea of the input methods they have and if it is the usual mplayer lineup (which from the old version I recall was everything but DRM infected and certain windows media audio) then all is good.
Code:
ÂÂ MPlayer_CE,
ÂÂ unofficial Edition v.0.1 13.02.2009 

ÂÂ MPlayer Wii port © 2008/09 Team Twiizers,
ÂÂ used code © MPlayerWii[rOn], GeeXboX,
ÂÂ Scip, tipolosko, rodries, AgentX, 
ÂÂ DJDynamite123, Tantric, etc...
ÂÂ Play Files from DATA - DVD SDHC USB SMB
ÂÂ & Radio...ÂÂÂÂ!!!***Enjoy***!!!
ÂÂ 
ÂÂ MPlayer_CE has turned into a extremely powerful media player.
ÂÂ Can play files from 
ÂÂ SD-HC
ÂÂ USB
ÂÂ DVD video & DATA DVD
ÂÂ SMB Samba
ÂÂ RADIO
ÂÂ 
ÂÂ Easy setup on Windows XP/Vista (Linux users, your require latest SMB instalation etc) 
ÂÂ just keep trying, windows is more user friendly
ÂÂ 
ÂÂ Create a folder on a root of any partition hard drive....
ÂÂ e.g. 
ÂÂ C:\Movies
ÂÂ right click the folder, click share & security, click SHARE ON NETWORK ok & apply!!!
ÂÂ Once that is done go into smb.conf (fill in the smb.conf like my e.g. below, 
ÂÂ if you DONT HAVE A PASSWORD, put a 0 like mine...... pass=0
ÂÂ it should look like this....
ÂÂ 
ÂÂ ip=192.168.0.206
ÂÂ share=Movies
ÂÂ user=MyNameIsDynamite!
ÂÂ pass=0
ÂÂ 
ÂÂ Radio, if you want to add more Radio streams, they need to end in .pls otherwise they crash MPlayer...
ÂÂ go in menu.conf and locate the Radio Streams, add yours below or above them in the SAME FORMAT!!!
ÂÂ 
ÂÂ DONT DELETE ANY OF THESE FILES, otherwise MPLAYER WILL NOT WORK AS INTENDED!
ÂÂ 
ÂÂ MPlayer has had many bugs fixed, it now includes aspect ratio, true dvd speed cache, USB fixes, auto-chain
ÂÂ (therefore, it can be used as a channel/legal of course!!! BUT still as always requires the mplayer_ce files on SD
ÂÂ !!!!!!!!!USE AT YOUR OWN RISK!!!!!!!!
ÂÂ 
ÂÂ !!!customisation!!! 
ÂÂ check my loop.avi I hope you use this one, but you can change it...*Hint Hint*
ÂÂ 
ÂÂ !Video/aspect!
ÂÂ MPlayerCE now has AutoAspect Original...
ÂÂ If you feel you need to autoboot mplayer to 16/9 or 2:35 then add a line like ratio=1.7778ÂÂto mplayer.conf
ÂÂ YOU CAN STILL USE IN MENU ASPECT OPTIONS :)
ÂÂ Also the original loop.avi shows as 4/3 this is due to MPlayer, to have a FULLSCREEN loop.avi
ÂÂ as i said above type in a line like ratio=1.7778 in mplayer.conf
ÂÂ this will auto to 16/9 and show loop.avi full screen with no cuts.....abnd menu layout is good aswell.
ÂÂ 
ÂÂ From all of us who have helped fix/test this player......Enjoy :) djdynamite123
 

PizzaPino

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2008
Messages
308
Trophies
0
XP
203
Country
Spain
i've seen it at tehskeen this morning and was wondering, why dj dynamite didn't post anything... well.
still can't get smb working on a normal xp xD
 

raulpica

With your drill, thrust to the sky!
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 23, 2007
Messages
11,056
Trophies
0
Location
PowerLevel: 9001
XP
5,713
Country
Italy
PizzaPino said:
i've seen it at tehskeen this morning and was wondering, why dj dynamite didn't post anything... well.
still can't get smb working on a normal xp xD
Because he was banned sometime ago
tongue.gif


BTW, this crashed monumentally at startup with my USB stick in, but worked fine without it. I guess I should give it another shot later.
 

PizzaPino

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2008
Messages
308
Trophies
0
XP
203
Country
Spain
i don't care as long as he's banned. thanks for the information.

what surprises me, was that they all were working together on this project and not independently like they did.
the result is awesome.
 

buby78

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2008
Messages
491
Trophies
0
Age
44
Location
getting blazed
XP
143
Country
United States
I just tried this and i love it!!!!
bow.gif
now i can play my dvd movies not only data dvds!!!!
grog.gif
i did not try with the usb in yet. my kids freaken took it!!!!
cry.gif
they are 3 and 1 1/2 so i guess i wont find it any time soon!!!
cry.gif
 

Blue-K

No right of appeal.
Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2008
Messages
2,572
Trophies
0
Location
Helvetica
XP
189
Country
Swaziland
Mhm...have you guys ever took a look in the Homebrew-Selection? There's the "official" Thread, straight from the devs....
 

UranusKiller

TranceMaster
Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2009
Messages
960
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Redcar, England, UK.
Website
djdynamite.freeforums.org
XP
278
Country
QUOTE said:
Does it read DVD format or it is just to access into DVD data...???
yes DVD VIDEO AND DVD DATA


QUOTEcan this be made to exit to system menu instead of homebrew channel?
Did you read the readme? dynamite has said it can be used as a channel he implemented the change for that reason for hopefully legal channels
tongue.gif


also please report to apps section where i posted!

BUGSYou notice MPlayer crashed if you suddenly insert a USB? well not crash, but it wont let you quit till you remove device..... their is a answer for now.

INSERT USB, fire up MPlayerCE USB will mount, and should work as normal
smile.gif


I would prefer, those with "Issues" post on google code page thankyou
 

LightyKD

Future CEO of OUYA Inc.
Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2008
Messages
5,437
Trophies
1
Age
37
Location
Angel Grove, CA
XP
4,605
Country
United States
How do I get this thing to skip the SMB crap during startup... I just want to watch a freakin movie and instead it takes forever and a day to get to the main menu
frown.gif
 

UranusKiller

TranceMaster
Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2009
Messages
960
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Redcar, England, UK.
Website
djdynamite.freeforums.org
XP
278
Country
QUOTE said:
How do I get this thing to skip the SMB crap during startup... I just want to watch a freakin movie and instead it takes forever and a day to get to the main menu
Remove the smb.conf if their is one, also it checks for your internet connection, if you don't have one it will take more longer to boot, so that's your problem!
we will change the timing soon...
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Pigs in a shaq