more pokemon platinum =|

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by kckvendetta, Apr 3, 2009.

Apr 3, 2009

more pokemon platinum =| by kckvendetta at 9:24 PM (2,608 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. kckvendetta
    OP

    Newcomer kckvendetta Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    ive searched around a bit, updated my firmware and put in a new copy of pokemon platinum and the cheat.dat on my r4 but i cant see the cheat menu. i did read a short bit of accessing it at a computer in game? but wasnt sure, anyone know why the cheat menu on my pokemon platinum isnt showing up? or is there a different way to access it? thanks.
     
  2. Swifty69

    Member Swifty69 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    England (unfortunatly)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you using the YSmenu ?
     
  3. kckvendetta
    OP

    Newcomer kckvendetta Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    hmm i dont believe so [​IMG]. im sorta new at the r4 scene. ill go look it up now. thanks.
     
  4. kckvendetta
    OP

    Newcomer kckvendetta Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    alright well i installed ysmenu and it looks like i lost some cheat menus, which i really dont mind but i still dont have a pokemon platinum cheat menu. im pretty sure i did it right. i also replaced the cheat.dat again and pokemon platinum. any thoughts?
     
  5. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    Not sure if it makes a difference but I use the usrcheat file on ysmenu and I havn't had any issues.....
     
  6. Gaia

    Newcomer Gaia Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Over there -->
    Country:
    Australia
    does the heat database have your version of platinum in it?
    i know it has Japanese and transalted Japanese, does it have proper english now?
     
  7. 2002li

    Newcomer 2002li Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    yeah im having the same problem my ymenu doesnt show at all [​IMG] , it must be the game code or something
     
  8. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    Use USRCHEAT.DAT on the TTMENU folder. All my cheats are in my R4 so I dont have any problems

    ~Chris
     
  9. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Gaia,
    U version you mean? cheats.gbatemp.net
     
  10. lipanz

    Newcomer lipanz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Malaysia
    yeah..i'm having that problem too..
    tried redownload from another source..still the same.
    other cheat's are working fine. but pokemon platinum, it doesnt show any cheat menu.
    checked the game id with the one in the cheat database, it's the same. weird..
    i'm using R4 with CHEAT.DAT. other games works fine with cheat, only pokemon platinum didnt show any cheat menu. hope somebody found a way.

    ok solved... deleted lot's of japanese cheats..and it showed up. i think it's the limitation of R4 itself that did not support huge database of cheats.
     
  11. Tac 21

    Member Tac 21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    517
    Country:
    Canada
    heres what I did.


    downloaded cheat code editor, (the one found here) used that HUGE compilation and selected the games I needed cheats from, copy and paste, modifyed my USERCHEAT.DAT and I was good to go.
     
  12. blooddrake

    Member blooddrake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    santo andré
    Country:
    Brazil
    try changin the firmware, i had this problem on my r4 too,but now its solved, odd that i had this with my dstt, but now its ok
     
  13. anandjones

    Member anandjones GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    That's not needed, only table deletions from the database.
     

Share This Page