moonshell reset on ak rpg?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Another World, Sep 13, 2008.

Sep 13, 2008
  1. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i know i read about a way to do this, but i can't for the life of me find the link. i tried a few searches but moonshell softreset or reset with acekard seem to link to the fact that the ak's have soft reset.

    anyways if you haven't guessed my install of moonshell (recently made) won't softreset back to the rpgs firmware, it just froze up with an error. i remember a hack rudolph made but can't recall if it had ak rpg support or even where to grab it.

    any help would be much appreciated.
    -another world
     
  2. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
  3. Chri5

    Member Chri5 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    lol, i was wondering if there was a thing to fix that too, but i dont change my options in moonshell much
     
  4. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    one homebrew app that lets me soft reset back to firmware to load another app without turning off my ds... thats all i want it for.

    and thanks for the link, dropping it on my msd now.


    works like a charm, thanks again!


    -another world
     
  5. logical thinker

    Member logical thinker GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    Japan
  6. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    just curious is that an official build by them with their softreset code, like what team r4 did? i made my moonshel build out of the official install, which is why it didn't support the soft reset of the loader.

    -another world
     

Share This Page