moonshell hangs on softreset

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Tac 21, May 7, 2010.

May 7, 2010

moonshell hangs on softreset by Tac 21 at 6:21 AM (2,019 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Tac 21
    OP

    Member Tac 21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    517
    Country:
    Canada
    when I press start for soft reset, it hangs and crashes (not suuport adapter type)

    how can I fix this so it will work?
     
  2. azure0wind

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    some users have report this i believe no fix for this yet, wait for akAIO RC3.
     
  3. spark1223

    Member spark1223 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    United States
    You need to rename the ak4menu.nds file to something an put it into one of the moonshell folders. I don't remember what to rename it or what folder. But then you just hit start and choose exit to firmware. Either that or just run the ak4menu.nds file from moonshell.
     
  4. Tac 21
    OP

    Member Tac 21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    517
    Country:
    Canada
    ehh what will they do? keep in mind I'm still using oldschool moonshell.
     
  5. coattails

    Member coattails GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    Well I don't know about any version of MoonShell besides 2.10, but in 2.10 you can "soft-reset" by running ak4menu.nds from MoonShell but you can't soft-reset with the Exit To Firmware function in the start menu.

    It hasn't been a problem for me.. it's just as easy to run ak4menu.nds as it is to go to Exit to Firmware
     
  6. Xenon++

    Member Xenon++ Taiju Yamada

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,394
    Country:
    Japan
    Or I have RPGS.nds in mshl2tools_r30.7z
     
  7. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If the RGPS.nds didn't exist - he should still be able to get to the 'options' screen, it's just when he select the firmware option it would say 'rpgs.nds not found'

    OP: Just to check a couple of things - what version of Moonshell are you using and have you tried the usual 'Backup/Format/Copy-Back' procedure...

    Oh & just thought of this - what size MicroSD card are you using ??
     
  8. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    He's most likely using 1.71 CannonFoddr. Well he says he's using old school moonshell. I'll just take a guess and tell you to download the one on the acekard site I suppose.
     
  9. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah right... must've scrolled pass that post as I didn't see it
     
  10. Tac 21
    OP

    Member Tac 21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    517
    Country:
    Canada
    Boxshot's correct 1.71. it was native to R4's main menu and I like it so I continue to use it.
     

Share This Page