Hacking Monster Hunter 4 Error 009-1000

Lockerzpoints2

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2015
Messages
200
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
172
Country
United States
Okay, so after converting my Europe save to my US so I could get the DLC, I can't get the DLC on my .3dz file. I get error code (listed in title) and that says it requires a system update. Is there anyway to bypass this?
 

Pedeadstrian

GBAtemp's Official frill-necked lizard.
Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2012
Messages
3,964
Trophies
2
Location
Sandy Eggo
XP
3,604
Country
United States
No offense, but that's a very bad recommendation unless you're just trolling since we are posting in a flashcard forum.
How is it a bad recommendation? What is your setup? If you have Gateway, update your emunand to the latest firmware version. It's supported. If you have Sky3DS, to my knowledge, the latest firmware version is also supported.
 

Lockerzpoints2

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2015
Messages
200
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
172
Country
United States
How is it a bad recommendation? What is your setup? If you have Gateway, update your emunand to the latest firmware version. It's supported. If you have Sky3DS, to my knowledge, the latest firmware version is also supported.
My apologies. I thought you actually meant update my system. I wish you said Gateway before because I assumed you were trolling. lol
Is there a way to update on 9.2 firmware? Could you link a guide please?
 

Pedeadstrian

GBAtemp's Official frill-necked lizard.
Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2012
Messages
3,964
Trophies
2
Location
Sandy Eggo
XP
3,604
Country
United States
My apologies. I thought you actually meant update my system. I wish you said Gateway before because I assumed you were trolling. lol
Is there a way to update on 9.2 firmware? Could you link a guide please?
To update emuNAND, open up emuNAND, go to System Settings, make sure the internet switch is on, and hit update. So long as you do it through System Settings (ensuring that your firmware says "GW), and not through eShop, you'll be able to successfully update while keeping sysNAND at 9.2.
 

Lockerzpoints2

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2015
Messages
200
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
172
Country
United States
To update emuNAND, open up emuNAND, go to System Settings, make sure the internet switch is on, and hit update. So long as you do it through System Settings (ensuring that your firmware says "GW), and not through eShop, you'll be able to successfully update while keeping sysNAND at 9.2.
Thank you. I read a guide also saying that it will delete your saves on your sd card. Is this true? Anything else I need to do as well?
 

Pedeadstrian

GBAtemp's Official frill-necked lizard.
Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2012
Messages
3,964
Trophies
2
Location
Sandy Eggo
XP
3,604
Country
United States
Thank you. I read a guide also saying that it will delete your saves on your sd card. Is this true? Anything else I need to do as well?
Updating? Yeah, it can, but that's only when you go above 6.0 for the first time, IIRC. If you're just going from emuNAND 9.2 to emuNAND 9.5, you don't have to worry.
 

tony_2018

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2014
Messages
3,107
Trophies
0
XP
1,002
Country
United States
Whatever guide you're reading I hope you're reading it right. When updating the emunand to the latest firmware, it does not delete game saves. Because if it did Nintendo would be getting sued by now.
 

YourHero

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2010
Messages
1,025
Trophies
0
XP
502
Country
United States
It requires update 1.1 from the eshop if you don't have it. If anything update your emunand to 9.5 as well, because you can just download the update from the eshop if your region matches.
 

Pedeadstrian

GBAtemp's Official frill-necked lizard.
Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2012
Messages
3,964
Trophies
2
Location
Sandy Eggo
XP
3,604
Country
United States
It's a legitimate cart, it is my region. Tried several different internet connections. I have the patch from the e-shop
Yeah, other people have reported problems getting the DLC while using a legit cart in Classic mode. Not sure if they ever figured out a way to fix it. Of course, if you really wanted the package, you could just dump your cartridge and continue playing your save file in .3dz or .cia format.
 

Abcdfv

What comes around goes around.
Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2013
Messages
1,455
Trophies
0
XP
807
Country
United States
Yeah, other people have reported problems getting the DLC while using a legit cart in Classic mode. Not sure if they ever figured out a way to fix it. Of course, if you really wanted the package, you could just dump your cartridge and continue playing your save file in .3dz or .cia format.
Well I guess that's what I'm doing then. I already dumped it just haven't put it on my GW yet.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: I thought he was going to use an actual PS4 to cook. +1