Modding Wii with SDHC

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Convik, Jun 25, 2010.

Jun 25, 2010

Modding Wii with SDHC by Convik at 5:17 PM (1,942 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Convik
    OP

    Newcomer Convik Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I have a Wii to softmod and have a SDHC. I read that it has a lot problems and that many HB doesnt work with them. All I want is to softmod and use GeckoOS, will a SDHC have any problems doing that?
     
  2. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    You need to be on System Menu 4.0-4.2 for the menu to read your card so you can run BannerBomb. As long as you fit that requirement it ought to work. You'll never know until you try right?
     
  3. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    why not just TRY it before making a new thread?
     
  4. Convik
    OP

    Newcomer Convik Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Because I would rather know if it works before I open my friends new SDHC card and finding out it doesnt work.
     
  5. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    Can we get someone to go over there and hold his hand while he inserts the card?
     
  6. johncenafan427

    Member johncenafan427 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Troy, Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    there should be nothing wrong with using sdhc
    i used a 4gb sdhc and no problems.
     
  7. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can we get this guy to stop being an asshole? Ah, didn't think so.
     

Share This Page