MIUI question

Discussion in 'Android' started by Zorua, Sep 3, 2011.

Sep 3, 2011

MIUI question by Zorua at 5:21 PM (591 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Zorua
    OP

    Zorua Newbie

    Can you flash stable over beta?
     
  2. Quietlyawesome94

    Member Quietlyawesome94 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    The Internet
    Country:
    United States
    Just a quick tip. I wouldn't trust Gbatemp.net for my Android hacking tips. I would ask questions like this at xda-developers I as sure they are more knowledgeable since most of the hacks you are using come out of that website. [​IMG]

    Well anyway. I am pretty sure you just boot into clockwork recovery mod and and flash it over your alpha.
     
  3. ThePowerOutage

    Member ThePowerOutage The Lord of the Flyes

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    813
    Location:
    Vallhallah
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's not recommended. Best bet is to back up your phone using MIUI Backup, then factory format in Recovery then flash
     
  4. Zorua
    OP

    Zorua Newbie

    I flashed and update without formatting the data, although I did clear the cache. I was wondering if I could do the same for going to the stable, as the latest beta is very, very unstable on my Defy.
     
  5. ThePowerOutage

    Member ThePowerOutage The Lord of the Flyes

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    813
    Location:
    Vallhallah
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can try for nothing, just know that there is a chance you'll get a bootloop
     
  6. Quietlyawesome94

    Member Quietlyawesome94 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    The Internet
    Country:
    United States
    Just make sure you have a backup handy. Have that and you should be good [​IMG]
     
  7. Zorua
    OP

    Zorua Newbie

    Damn. I guess I'll backup everything, just in case. Anyway, flashing sbfs generally fixes these bootloop problems, so I'm not really worried about that part of it. What are the odds that it'll install without any problems?
    EDIT:Oh, the link of the English language changer thingy is dead for my phone. Does the latest stable have English included?
     
  8. ThePowerOutage

    Member ThePowerOutage The Lord of the Flyes

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    813
    Location:
    Vallhallah
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't really know, but from a beta to stable it's usually pretty slim. I've flash my HD2 and vega tones and only had a bootloop 3 times
     
  9. Zorua
    OP

    Zorua Newbie

    LOL.
    Now that is quite a lot.
    Can you answer my second question too? :3
     

Share This Page