MineCraft On Ds

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by AcekardFan, Oct 31, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Oct 31, 2010

MineCraft On Ds by AcekardFan at 1:22 AM (20,609 Views / 0 Likes) 28 replies

  1. AcekardFan
    OP

    Member AcekardFan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Location:
    Stockton
    Country:
    United States
    Since Minecraft came out i have been a huge fan...but there are times when i can't access my pc like when im on the go (which is always)........and i have been wondering if it is possible to have minecraft on ds or something like it
     


  2. basher11

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States
    searching through filetrip, and there doesn't seem to be a minecraft homebrew :|

    someone is going to have to make one >_>
     
  3. Forstride

    Member Forstride The rudder moves when I turn the wheel

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,763
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Country:
    United States
    There's a really limited, 2D side scrolling one that runs in the DS/DSi browser. That's all in terms of DS Minecraft stuff.
     
  4. pocchama1996

    Member pocchama1996 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Where can i find that severely limited 2d sidescrolling browser based minecraft
     
  5. updowners

    Member updowners lurklurklurk

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,323
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm pretty sure the DS doesn't have enough power to run it.
     
  6. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    The DS probably has enough power. It's just that the PC version has a crapload of special effects that require lots of CPU power, but those could be removed for a DS version.
     
  7. dan80315

    Member dan80315 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    414
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe once he does that we will be able to work on a Minecraft homebrew for the DS. Till then, we're kinda boned.
     
  8. EnigmaBlade

    Member EnigmaBlade GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I really dont see the point of making a homebrew on this..
     
  9. Gamer4life

    Member Gamer4life I am the Orange Gamer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    There is one its called Starcraft DS or something
     
  10. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines

    Minecraft is not the same as starcraft.

    I dont even think they are on the same genre.
     
  11. Dangy

    Member Dangy Twisting Your Mind & Smashing Your Dreams

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,391
    Country:
    United States
    i lol'd
     
  12. Gamer4life

    Member Gamer4life I am the Orange Gamer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    sorry never played either just remembered starcraft ds
     
  13. n8equalsd

    Member n8equalsd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    I knew someone would say this sooner or later. Minecraft uses 512 mb ram. It's also in the alpha stage.
     
  14. Scrag999

    Newcomer Scrag999 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Poland
    Do you guys know how many RAM need CoD??? And here is version of it on DS
     
  15. Juanmatron

    Member Juanmatron Slater Color

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,667
    Location:
    SEGA's World
    Country:
    Spain
    Wow. A guy comparing HD version of CoD with the DS version. Obviously is a genius.
     
  16. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Two?
    No wait! Three?
     
  17. Ron

    Member Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,837
    Location:
    here
    Country:
    Canada
    No, Maybe it's 4!
     
  18. Attila13

    Member Attila13 Praise the Creep!

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,053
    Location:
    Zalau,Romania
    Country:
    Romania
    Sorry, but you actually read what are you typing? [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
    The Call of Duty for the DS is not the same as the PC/PS3/XBOX360 version.... It doesn't have the same requirements and graphics as the PC and the next gen consoles... so it isn't just like that...
     
  19. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    After the first person replying to that post, it's just not funny anymore.
     
  20. PeregrinFig

    Member PeregrinFig A miserable little pile of secrets

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    This thread is made of pure fail. I got a smile out of it, at least.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page