Metroid Prime 3 doesnt need the right disc

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by apcarr, Apr 1, 2009.

Apr 1, 2009
  1. apcarr
    OP

    Member apcarr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Manchester,England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just got the insert metroid prime 3 disc error in usb loader so i put mario kart wii in instead and to my suprise it works..
     
  2. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    music cd's work also.lol
     
  3. Blayd

    Newcomer Blayd Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Germany
    every disk work

    probably also the paper disc which comes with the wii points card xD
     
  4. games2007

    Member games2007 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    Lol...
    This has been known since at least yesterday.
    This was said in the compatibility thread yesterday.
    It says it just requires any disk.
    MP3:Corruption with very short loading times sounds awesome.
    I can't wait to get a hard drive.
     
  5. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    any disc throw a blank disc in there even!
     
  6. chaseincats

    Member chaseincats GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    520
    Country:
    United States
    RUMOR: carnival games installs metroid prime 3!

    EDIT: RUMOR CONFIRMED!!!!



    this is proper hardcore
     
  7. games2007

    Member games2007 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    What the fuck?
    What are you talking about xD
     
  8. morrissey2k7

    Newcomer morrissey2k7 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Just so you guys know, De Blob (NTSC) has this same issue (needing a disc in the Wii to run). So far these are the only two games I've encountered that have this issue.
     
  9. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,283
    Country:
    Netherlands
    So the fix is easy, but it's still strange. The USB Loader doesn't fully emulate the dvd drive then.
     
  10. games2007

    Member games2007 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    Exactly.
    And this is bad for people who want to play these games on their broken Wiis.
    It's not a problem for me, but I feel sorry for others =/
     

Share This Page