memory save error on new cyclo ds card

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by jessicarabbit, Apr 18, 2009.

Apr 18, 2009
  1. jessicarabbit
    OP

    Newcomer jessicarabbit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    Since the cyclo support forums are down I did a search here but didn't find anything. I tried it on a game called What's Cooking and also Zoo Quest and got the error with both. I have plenty of room on my sd card (more than 250 mb) and I did format it with the sd format program before I transferred the games and my old save files from my R4. I have 1.54 firmware on it. Any ideas? These are both games that I did not have before and didn't have a previous save file for them. thanks [​IMG]
     
  2. jessicarabbit
    OP

    Newcomer jessicarabbit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    Any ideas? I posted on the tc forums but so far no answer.
     
  3. budrow66

    Member budrow66 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    T.N.
    Country:
    United States
    I would try disableing cheats and battery saver mode (if you have them on) and try again. It could just be a corupt rom tho.
     
  4. Raven Darkheart

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    try a reformat as ive never had a save error before
     
  5. jessicarabbit
    OP

    Newcomer jessicarabbit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    If I reformat should I just put all my saves in a backup folder and then reload all new games? Or should I just toss everything? Or just backup everything? There are a few I'd like to save (like prof layton-I don't want to go through all THAT again) but some that I probably could get by without saving.
     
  6. jessicarabbit
    OP

    Newcomer jessicarabbit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    Problem solved, I think. I didn't care about the cooking game so I just deleted it but I got a new copy of the zoo game and it's fine now. I also did remove some save files that I wasn't using (deleted the games but left the save files on) but I didn't have the max number of files so it wasn't that. At any rate now I can play the zoo game and save it. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page