1. Danethos86

    Danethos86 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2019
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
    Well i played hack of soul silver and worked fine for me dunno about other hacks.
    one flaw is the app shows name game id name ans not file name.

    I put each hack in their own sub folders and shows name hack i want to play.
     
    Last edited by Danethos86, Mar 10, 2021
  2. Juanaugusto

    Juanaugusto Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Peru
    when i enable jit recompiler the app closes and a message appears that says an error has ocurred, i´m playing with sxos, please check the compatibility with sxos, thank you so much
     
  3. Zukov

    Zukov Dinosaur
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    318
    Country:
    Chile
    On the first page it says: Atmosphere title replacement to launch the hbmenu is the only supported method of running melonDS!
    If you don't know what that means: press R while starting any game from the Switch's main menu to enter the hbmenu, don't use the album!
     
    pinbi7 and bonoboy like this.
  4. Canzah

    Canzah GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    472
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Any chances of adding resolution scaling or Switch too tweak for that?
     
  5. notimp

    notimp Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,530
    Country:
    Laos
    Feedback on two points.

    I'm on an older version of atmosphere/an older switch firmware, and launching takes 80+ seconds on a black screen. Melonds still launches and then works as expected though. (Just for people that might benefit from someone stating this in here -) edit: Rebooted and deleted the melonds folder in root (left over from the old version), and now it launches instantly. Issue solved.

    In single screen mode (top screen only), the mouse pointer icon (hand) does not vanish when switching to the top screen, and can not be moved on the top screen (moving it on the second screen is possible). Also it can not be moved 'out of screen' - so it stays on screen always.

    Other screen modes dont have that issue.
     
    Last edited by notimp, Mar 18, 2021
  6. catlover007

    OP catlover007 Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    609
    Country:
    Germany
    I thought I fixed that issue with release 5 fix 1
    EDIT: nevermind, that was a similar but different issue
     
    Last edited by catlover007, Mar 18, 2021
  7. Danethos86

    Danethos86 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2019
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
    perfect melon ds gameplay im astounded.
    all left is the menu tweaks in future.
    there a few suggestions that melon ds could benefit from.

    major stuff people may want.
    1.cheats menu this would be beneficial one day soon.
    2.save states one day i hope.
    3. bit more or better touch screen support joycon.
    minor stuff that preference tweaks.
    1. hotkey for limit frame rate on off maybe l joypad l3?
    2. files name option instead id.
    (if using hack of a games it shows multiple same id so cant see which hack is which.)
    3. split even full screen left right option. for people who wanna make full use of the switch screen. or bit more screen option support.
    4 maybe some future menu tweaks for those who wanna try other stuff.
     
    Last edited by Danethos86, Mar 19, 2021
    HinaNaru Cutie and nWo like this.
  8. blinky87

    blinky87 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    Trying to play Contra 4. I got to one point on the 1st level and had to jump up to the 'second' ds screen and couldn't get anywhere.

    Is there something I am missing? First time trying this emulator.

    Using Global Rotation option and Flip Grip.


    *Edit* Lol, figured it out. Pro Tip - Don't try a new game after beer. :grog:

    Nice emulator!
     
    Last edited by blinky87, Mar 20, 2021
    sorabora likes this.
  9. The Official GMan

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    @catlover007 I've been messing around with the various forks and version of MelonDS.
    I've found that your fork RSDuck/melonDS switch-new branch has broken openGL renderer (distorted image and colors)

    the master branch of Arisotura/melonDS works fine for me. any ideas?

    I'm running on nintendo switch with ubuntu.
    (builds made with gcc and g++ 10 to get the latest arm_neon.h)
     
    Last edited by The Official GMan, Mar 25, 2021
  10. The Official GMan

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    alright I found the bugs in GPU3D.cpp and GPU.cpp

    GPU3D.cpp should read like this at line 695

    #ifdef NEONSOFTGPU_ENABLED
    void MatrixMult4x4(s32* m, s32* s);
    void MatrixMult4x3(s32* m, s32* s);
    void MatrixMult3x3(s32* m, s32* s);
    void MatrixScale(s32* m, s32* s);
    void MatrixTranslate(s32* m, s32* s);
    #else
    void MatrixMult4x4(s32* m, s32* s)

    GPU.cpp should read like this at line 153

    #ifdef NEONSOFTGPU_ENABLED
    GPU2D_A = std::make_unique<GPU2D_NeonSoft>(0);
    GPU2D_B = std::make_unique<GPU2D_NeonSoft>(1);
    #else
    GPU2D_A = std::make_unique<GPU2D_Soft>(0);
    GPU2D_B = std::make_unique<GPU2D_Soft>(1);
    #endif

    this fixes being able compile with and without neon enabled
    but it seems that with neon enabled, the opengl renderer bug is present and without neon, the opnegl renderer bug is not present

    software rendering for the 3d renderer works fine on both
     
    Last edited by The Official GMan, Mar 25, 2021
    sorabora and ShadowOne333 like this.
  11. catlover007

    OP catlover007 Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    609
    Country:
    Germany
    don't mess with my WIP stuff, what's currently on Github is a snapshot from ages ago. Also the OpenGL branch intentionally doesn't work (Switch isn't fit for it).
     
    HinaNaru Cutie likes this.
  12. The Official GMan

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    oh my bad
    sorry thought it was relatively up to date since it was last pushed Feb 12th

    anyway, it works great otherwise once neon actually gets enabled properly
     
  13. Juicex3

    Juicex3 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2021
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Germany
    This emulator is awesome . I get stable framerates at 1000mhz!

    features that me must added is:

    show fps on display
    Fast forward function trough button
     
    Last edited by Juicex3, Mar 28, 2021
  14. SeongGino

    SeongGino The Average One
    Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    925
    Country:
    United States
    Looks like Rockman.EXE Operate Shooting Star (and likely MMBN5 DS) has a small error on Switch. Sprites that are meant to fade-in instead pop into existence.

    Left/Top is MelonDS Switch, Right/Bottom is MelonDS Windows
    [​IMG] [​IMG]



    Also affects MegaMan Battle Network 5 DS, albeit harder to spot. The mosaic effect is emulated fine, but the accompanying fade-in isn't. Operation Star Force is just easier to notice.

    Left/Top is MelonDS Switch, Right/Bottom is MelonDS Windows
    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Sidenote: MMBN5's intro also shows some performance drops at stock (1GHz) clocks - it even starts crashing six seconds in at a transition point with JIT enabled! That is, at the default/maximum block size; JIT block size of 16 not only runs fine, but seems to drop less frames in the same sequence when compared to sizes of 18 or 24.
     
    Last edited by SeongGino, Mar 28, 2021
    sorabora likes this.
  15. Juanaugusto

    Juanaugusto Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Peru
    Muchas gracias amigo por tu respuesta, yo nunca habro el melonds desde el album, hice un forwarder nsp justamente para abrir el emulador con toda la potencia de la switch y cuando activo jit recompiler causa error me parece que es porque no es compatible con sxos porque si no pongo el overclock los juego funcionan lagueadisimos o sino simplemente no funciona
     
  16. HinaNaru Cutie

    HinaNaru Cutie GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    Australia
    excuse me, hopefully someone is active here but i was wondering is it possible to add cheat codes on melonds? I downloaded the latest update and I was wondering how to add them if that is even possible? Another thing; thank you so much for updating this wonderful emulator
    q u q..I was super happy to see it being patched up, and I love the new menu layout it's so much easier to search for things- the other one I didn't have a problem with, it's just I didn't want to use the touch screen at the time lol and I was having some trouble finding all my games ^^;; so this update seriously helped..
     
  17. kidkat210

    kidkat210 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2016
    Messages:
    345
    Country:
    United States
    Cheat functions are in but there's no way to access it currently. Still gotta be implemented into the US. At least this is to my understanding
     
    HinaNaru Cutie likes this.
  18. HinaNaru Cutie

    HinaNaru Cutie GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    Australia
    Ooh okay, thank you so much for responding back
     
  19. JerryUSA

    JerryUSA Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    hi all! quick question - I have the .nro installed, the bios installed, and a rom on my switch (pokemon platinum) but it's running at about half speed/not really playable. are there like, 'typical' issues or settings that I might need to change to get it running full speed? would appreciate any help, thanks!
     
  20. catlover007

    OP catlover007 Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    609
    Country:
    Germany
    have you enabled the JIT recompiler? Also cpu overclocking helps.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - continuation, melonDS, Switch