Megaman Zero Collection Problem

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Z-Gear, Jun 28, 2010.

Jun 28, 2010

Megaman Zero Collection Problem by Z-Gear at 2:14 PM (4,147 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Z-Gear
    OP

    Newcomer Z-Gear Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Turkey
    I have downloaded the last cheats , it works for every game even the newest ones but it doesnt work for megaman zero collection , I use wood r4 . When I push Y for cheat list it doesn't open . Sorry for bad english .
     
  2. Delta517

    Member Delta517 Its okay...Im a ninja ;)

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,327
    Country:
    Norway
    Maybe you have the wrong Game ID?
     
  3. Z-Gear
    OP

    Newcomer Z-Gear Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Turkey
    How can ? fix it , I have nearly finished the game , I am playing Megaman Zero 4 but hp bar is too little I can't finish the game [​IMG]
     
  4. Ringo619

    Member Ringo619 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    United States
    1. U need to get the r4cce and download it , just search it up on google and u also need winrar
    2. after you copy all the files from the download open up r4cce
    3. click on File on the r4cce on the top and click open and locate the cheat dat u are using
    4. after u loaded the cheat dat look for the mega man game u are playing e.g it might be (U) , (E) or (J)
    5 click on the one u need and u will see the game id of the mega man game , The (U) version code is B6ZE 7F27B6A4 and if u are using (E) or (J) u have to look it up ur self
    6. check if the game id is the same as the one u have if not change it and if yes maybe there are't made any cheats for the game yet .

    Hope this helped and sorry if there is any spelling/grammar mistakes
     
  5. Z-Gear
    OP

    Newcomer Z-Gear Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Turkey
    Thank you very much [​IMG]
     
  6. Ringo619

    Member Ringo619 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    United States
    np and if udnt mind me asking what was the problem?? was it the wrong game id??
     
  7. seahorsepip

    Member seahorsepip GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i know whats wrong!(I think so)
    the problem:
    you're using an patched rom.
    how to fix it:
    1download an clean rom(I can't link you to it XD)
    2to keep your original save: rename the rom the same as the save so something like: freaky.sav...freaky.nds;)

    I hope this solved your problem [​IMG]
     
  8. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Alternatively, if you can just navigate to the other pages on the menu (the cyber-elf page and the other one) and just stuff in the overpowering stuff again (max cyber-elf and choose the stuff you want).
     
  9. Z-Gear
    OP

    Newcomer Z-Gear Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Turkey
    Yes it is Venom's

    @Ringo , I replied you before I tried [​IMG] and I couldn't do it . R4cce is japanese and I can't turn it to English [​IMG] I think its because of game id too . I tried on japanese and game id was wrong .
     
  10. Ringo619

    Member Ringo619 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    United States
    So did u get the code working ? if so congrats [​IMG]
     
  11. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    i think you didn't enable CHEATS on the system properties

    if you are using a clean rom
    you can try the patch by kenlixir
    it doesn't changes the CRC abit

    so you can just patch the rom without changing anything
     

Share This Page