MadWorld asking for system update

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Cyber Akuma, Mar 12, 2009.

Mar 12, 2009
  1. Cyber Akuma
    OP

    Member Cyber Akuma GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    United States
    I just picked this game up form GameStop, but it was asking for a system update.

    I have Wii firmware version 3.2U.

    I did a little Googling and found out that it updates to version 3.4 and installs IOS55.

    However, I couldent figure out how to extract the IOS from the disk or install it.

    How would I go about extracting IOS55 from the disk and installing it so I don't need to update to firmware 3.4?
     


  2. wolffangalchemist

    Member wolffangalchemist This is bat country!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Location:
    middleofnowhere, AL
    Country:
    United States
    you can use trucha signer to extract it from the iso.
     
  3. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Run wufe on your Wii while the disc is inserted, then you will have all IOS which are on the disc on your sd card.
     
  4. Screemer

    Member Screemer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,248
    Country:
    Germany
    or you could use wufe to extract all ios wad files with your wii.
     
  5. helloforum

    Member helloforum GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
  6. AlphaAxe

    Newcomer AlphaAxe Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't update to 3.4. Where did you hear that from?
     
  7. unheared

    Newcomer unheared Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what about the pal wii, how can we get it to load ?
     
  8. Cyber Akuma
    OP

    Member Cyber Akuma GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    United States
    Posters on GameFaqs.

    I heard that MadWorld and this oen other recent Wii game, forgot which, update your system to 3.4

    What do they update to then? I don't want to update past 3.2U
     
  9. ThatDudeWithTheFood

    Member ThatDudeWithTheFood TRIANGLEZ

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,198
    Location:
    Illuminati
    Country:
    United States
    I thought new wii games had to have updates
     
  10. TheWon

    Member TheWon GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    382
    Country:
    United States
    I bought the game legit and there is a update. My Legit Wii was already at 3.4 so I don't know how for it will push your firmware up. I did think it was funny that I still needed to update for the game. Even though I was already at Nintendo current firmware standard.
     
  11. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Maybe the game includes a new update? It doesn't have to be a new system menu version, it could be just a new IOS. And if it was, you would have to take a closer look. If 3.3v2 didn't disable trucha, nobody would have noticed the difference.


    PS: Yay new update without confirmation rumors: "Maybe the update still tells it's 3.4, but has the code for the silent update included..."
     
  12. Cyber Akuma
    OP

    Member Cyber Akuma GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    United States
    I finally got IOS55 and even 53 installed, but the game still asks me to update!
     
  13. siromezm

    Newcomer siromezm Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Taiwan
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    MadWorld updates to 3.1u_v5 and it needs ios53.

    what u googled are all fake info.
     
  14. WalkerD

    Member WalkerD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Canada
    So its fine to update using madworld?
     
  15. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Use Starfall or Preloader to block the update and be done with it.
     
  16. Diffusion

    Member Diffusion GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    701
    Country:
    United States
    If you have 3.1U or above, just update off the disc. There's nothing new on the disc besides IOS38, IOS53, and IOS55.
     
  17. WalkerD

    Member WalkerD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Canada
    None of these have any homebrew blocking material in them?
     
  18. Diffusion

    Member Diffusion GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    701
    Country:
    United States
    Those have the trucha bug patched in it. But it won't touch anything else so it's safe. If they wanted the disc update to kill homebrew, they would've used 3.4 and all the new versions of IOS.
     
  19. Cygoku

    Banned Cygoku Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Canada
    No, don't worry. When firmware 3.5U and 3.5E wiil hit us with a bang, so will this forum and you will notice prety damn easily !!

    Cygoku
     
  20. WalkerD

    Member WalkerD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Canada
    Updating won't mess with cioscorp will it?
     

Share This Page