Mac OS X Snow Leopard on a PC?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by .psyched, Sep 21, 2010.

Sep 21, 2010

Mac OS X Snow Leopard on a PC? by .psyched at 1:49 PM (1,139 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. .psyched
    OP

    Member .psyched GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    France
    I'd really like to try that out. I do know there're some methods, but I'd like to gather more information right here.
    So, it sure is possible, but is there an easy way like Wubi to install Ubuntu? I mean, It sounds really complicated, and I don't want to "brick" my computer, if you know what I mean.
    So yes, Snow leopard 10.6.4 on a PC.
     
  2. testatura

    Member testatura GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    probably at work...
    Country:
    Croatia
    http://www.hackintosh.com/


    you could start here,not that I tried ,but some time ago I got really interested in project, and dunno why I quit,if you get successful you could post how it went

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    With ubuntu, they do their best to make it easy.

    With OSX, apple does it's best to make it hard.
     
  4. zeromac

    Member zeromac Finally reached 1000 posts EXACTLY

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,194
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Australia
  5. .psyched
    OP

    Member .psyched GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    France
    So I need a USB? Didn't really understand that thumb drive thing.
     
  6. shineaway

    Newcomer shineaway Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can try searching "InsanelyMac" in google for a hackintosh forum community, or search "osx86 project" for other sites that can help with setting up your first hackintosh. You'll defiantly need a copy of the Snow Leopard Install DVD, whether it be genuine or pirated.

    Some of your hardware may not have Apple drivers, so you'll have to look around for drivers created by other people. If your lucky, you'll find some ;]
     
  7. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,433
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    I don't have the required hardware for hackintosh (and don't want to change my settings).
    Does a VMware environment can run OSX too ?
    I didn't find one (but I didn't search a lot either), but as it's illegal I think it's not provided on VMware website.

    It would be great if I could test and debug my own firefox add-ons on a Mac myself. users reporting bugs and errors are never willing to help.
     
  8. redfalcon

    Member redfalcon GBATemp Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    Germany
    Its possible to run it in VMWare with some hacks, though its not conforming with Apple's policy. There are guides to do this in the InsanelyMac Forums, but its really not worth it IMO. It is usable, but rather slow and choppy to use. Browsing is somewhat possible, but it feels like using Firefox 3 on a 200 MHz CPU with 32 MB RAM. Its nice to experiment a bit, but not for productive use.
     
  9. Jotokun

    Member Jotokun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    I dont know about VMWare, but there are some guides out there to get it running under VirtualBox pretty well. Granted it requires a CPU with VT instructions, so its hit or miss as to whether you can actualy use it.
     
  10. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,433
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    thanks, I'll look for virtualBox then.
    I don't care if it's very slow on VMware/virtualBox, as it's for a debugging purpose only, not for a working environment.
     

Share This Page