M3Sakura Bootscreen

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Esparoba2, Aug 27, 2009.

Aug 27, 2009

M3Sakura Bootscreen by Esparoba2 at 3:08 PM (919 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Esparoba2
    OP

    Newcomer Esparoba2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hello everyone.

    (This is my first post in this community so i don't really know how to put this.)

    Since a few months i am the happy owner off the M3 Real Perfect Bundle. And i must say that it works fantastic! [​IMG]
    I recently updated to M3Sakura V1.41. Now i wanted to make a skin for myself, which is pretty much finished by now. But the bootscreen of the Sakura firmware (the pink one with those leaves flying around the M3Sakura logo) is very ugly in combination with my skin (that has a carbon texture background.)

    Now my question is: is it possible to change the M3Sakura bootscreen?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. rooker

    Newcomer rooker Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Canada
    No it is not. It has been suggested.
     
  3. Densetsu

    Former Staff Densetsu Pubic Ninja

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,435
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Country:
    United States
    Looking forward to seeing your new skin [​IMG] When you finish it just let me know and I'll link to it in the FAQ.
     
  4. Esparoba2
    OP

    Newcomer Esparoba2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Belgium
    I will try to notify you when its done. I just have a hard time with the Sakura Skin Maker i don't understand what to do with it. The readme is writen in all kinds of special characters, probably Japanese, but since my Windows is in Dutch it won't recognize Japanese characters.
     
  5. Zantom07

    Newcomer Zantom07 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok, what you do is rename your skin's folder to default and put it in the skin tool directory (make sure you don't replace the original theme, rename that to "default bak" or something). Then launch "makeskin_default.bat" and let it do it's thing.
     
  6. Esparoba2
    OP

    Newcomer Esparoba2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Belgium
    Great it works now. Thank you!
     

Share This Page