M3Kaura 0.9 Beta 1 self-modified version

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by dsrules, Feb 15, 2010.

Feb 15, 2010
  1. dsrules
    OP

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,288
    Country:
    Have some time to play around with Kaura while waiting for the next release...

    For anyone who is interested, I've made a modified version of M3Kaura 0.9 Beta 1 which includes"

    1. replaced slowwwww Touchpod with the newest iTouch 3.7e
    2. replaced English, Spanish, and French fonts to make the Internal Rom Names more fittable in the big boxes and Japanese,Chinese names viewable instead of all ????????
    3. includes the CP1251 font folder to display Russian, uploaded by mc_B3oWoLF's M3Kaura 0.9 Beta 1 Rus
    4. includes the Portuguese language (credit goes to amaro and mc_B3oWoLF)
    5. replaces the Touchpod icon with the iTouch icon (made by amaro) in the Misc folder

    Depositfiles
     


  2. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    Thankyou, as far as I can tell this works perfectly!
     
  3. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,727
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Linking this to the The Quad-Boot
    EDIT: Now if only you cold change the Touchpod to iTouchDS
    Also works fine [​IMG]
     
  4. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    I checked and it doesn't seem like the images are defined by skin files, so the touchpod/sakura button images must be either embedded somewhere else (maybe g6load.eng or menu.eng).
     
  5. amaro

    Member amaro GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    S.A.C. Loures - Lisboa
    Country:
    Portugal
  6. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    Thankyou for that, but the only problem is that the images used for those buttons aren't directly available. They're either in the .skn file or in the other files in the system folder.
     
  7. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,727
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Maybe someone can modify the .skn file, anyone know how to do that yet? Or is it too soon?
     
  8. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    I know there's a .skn creator for Sakura, however unless it can also decompile those .skn files theres no way to know the format and the required names for each image. Plus like I said a second ago it could be that the Kaura and Sakura .skn files use different image names and file sizes, etc.
     
  9. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,727
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Well that's no good.
    I thought I found it for a second, in the Kaura there is a file that's named "Misc" I thought that would do it, but when I replaced it, it didn't seem top do anything
    EDIT: Scratch that thought, if you go into the settings and into the System Boot it changed the Touchpod there to iTouch, so we're close
     
  10. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, it SHOULD work you're just going to the wrong place to check. The file you replace was actually the image used in the options when you choose which firmware you boot to.
     
  11. dsrules
    OP

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,288
    Country:
    thanks, this should replace the bmp file in the System Boot menu selection ( that's what I've asked for), the one on the Main Menu might be internal
     
  12. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,727
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I know I made the Edit just a second ago about that, in fact the a few seconds before you posted, lol
     
  13. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    I'm fairly certain the one on the main menu is either in the .skn file or in the .eng files (or it could be on the internal boot rom of the M3 but that's very doubtful).
     
  14. mc_B3oWoLF

    Member mc_B3oWoLF GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Russian Federation
    Country:
    Russia
    dsrules, As you've, probably, already seen, I've added the Portuguese language to M3 Kaura beta, the translation was made by amaro.
    I guess it would be useful to add Portuguese into your edition of Kaura [​IMG]
    The files you need are: PTG.bmp & PT1252 from Misc & Lang folders respectively.
     
  15. dsrules
    OP

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,288
    Country:
    cool!!! I'll update the download link in the 1st post to include the Portuguese language.
     
  16. amaro

    Member amaro GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    S.A.C. Loures - Lisboa
    Country:
    Portugal
    First of all I want to thank dsrules to mention my name and use my skin. Thanks also for putting the language of my country
    Now what I wanted to say for sure was this: With this (still unnamed), the Quad-boot becomes outdated because it (still unnamed) does not need expanded memory to work.
    Continue with your hard work, dsrules. [​IMG]
     
  17. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,727
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It's not really out of date, this one just doesn't use Touchpod anymore. Although I didn't add this to the Quad-Boot, I realized that would just make it a Tri-Boot again
    Still I don't see how this makes it out of date?
     
  18. amaro

    Member amaro GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    S.A.C. Loures - Lisboa
    Country:
    Portugal
    I said this because the qad-boot only works on DSlite, while the still unnamed works in DSlite and Dsi, not agree?
     
  19. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,727
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Well that is true. So for DSi it is out of date till someone can figure out how to make it work...I can't since I don't know how to nor do I have a DSi.
    EDIT: But I am still will not quit updating it. Sooner or later it will work for the DSi.
     
  20. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Thank you everyone involved in this but I like Touchpod better than iTouch.
     

Share This Page