m3i zero on 3DS?

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by mpz, Apr 2, 2012.

Apr 2, 2012

m3i zero on 3DS? by mpz at 8:29 PM (2,132 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. mpz
    OP

    Newcomer mpz Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Portugal
    Hello,

    I have a Nintendo 3DS from my godson and have a m3i zero adapter from his old DS who is broken.

    Is it possible to use this adapter at the 3DS? If yes, how can I do it? I've been searching but couldn't find anything yet.

    Thank you.
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
  3. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    emfree equils deid
     
  4. mpz
    OP

    Newcomer mpz Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Portugal
    So there is no way to put the M3i Zero working on the 3DS?

    From the options on that link (Acekard 2i, R4, R4i Gold (from r4ids.cn/), and Supercard DSTwo) which one would be better for the 3DS? (The firmware version is the Ver. 1.1.0-0E should I update it or leave this one?)

    Thank you again.
     
  5. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,771
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    i suggest going with the R4i Gold, so far it's the best flashcard i have used and that site I can confirm is the best site to buy it from.
     
  6. mybluered

    Member mybluered GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe r4ids.cn(r4i gold) should be emphasized.There are so many kind of r4i golds.
     
  7. hamoudi

    Newcomer hamoudi Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    uhm ... not to burst anyones bubble but ...the m3i zero card still works on my 3ds and i've updated it ...
    So either you're all trolling for no real reason, or he's doing something really wrong...
     
  8. Daisydaze

    Newcomer Daisydaze Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Germany
    I hope I can use this topic for my question. :)

    I'm kind of an idiot when it comes to those things... So sorry if it sounds stupid.
    And sorry if you have troubles understanding me, I'm from germany. :P

    I've heard that I need a DS/DSLite before I can use a flashcard in my 3DS. I had a DSLite with a M3DSReal before my 3DS and I just had to copy and paste the firmware and backups on the microSD.. That's it. So I wanted to buy an Acekard 2i for my 3DS to play older games but someone told me I need to update the card with an older DS... but the hinge(?) of mine is broken an it doesn't work anymore.

    So, is it true that I need a DS/DSLite to update the card (in this case Acekard 2i) before I can use it on my 3DS? It's the european model and it has the firmware update version 3.0.0-6E if that's important.


    I hope someone can answer my question, that would be really nice. :)

    Yours,
    a confused girl from germany! :lol:
     
  9. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes you will need a DSLite or DSi on a low enough firmare if your acekard is not pre-updated when purchased to run on the 3DS
     
  10. Daisydaze

    Newcomer Daisydaze Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Germany
    Awww... :(

    Alright, thank you very much for the help...
     
  11. mpz
    OP

    Newcomer mpz Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Portugal
    So the r4ids.cn version would be the better one, right?
    How can I know if it's a fake or not? Would this one be real or fake? http://www.r4idsi.com.pt/r4ids-gold.html

    Can you explain me how to do it? Thanks
     
  12. hamoudi

    Newcomer hamoudi Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Go to the NDS flashcart forum here then go to the m3 section look up how to update it, you will most likely need a NDS or NDSL to make it work on your 3ds
     

Share This Page