M3i Sleep Mode doesn't work

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by RupeeClock, Aug 28, 2009.

Aug 28, 2009

M3i Sleep Mode doesn't work by RupeeClock at 3:09 PM (10,432 Views / 0 Likes) 77 replies

  1. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So I finally got my M3i Zero, and sleep mode doesn't work.
    I've running the latest F-Core and the latest Sakura 1.41, and Touchpod, in both firmwares if I shut my DSi, the game turns off.

    Is there something I'm missing here? Sleep mode just doesn't work. [​IMG]
     


  2. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    yes im having the same problem
    m3i zero
    us dsi
    black
    1.4u
     
  3. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    im having that same problem on my ds lite with a normal game
     
  4. Zantom07

    Newcomer Zantom07 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Plug in a charger and charge that DSi. I only get it on really low red charge.
     
  5. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay, some more info.

    A fully charged DSi will simply turn off.
    A DS Lite will slip in and out of sleep mode, audio continues to play with lid closed, but it goes on and off.

    Does anyone else have this issue with core 1.4?
     
  6. ShocWave

    Newcomer ShocWave Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Canada
    Try slipping a thin piece of cardboard in between the circuit board and the plastic where the golden contacts are. Maybe give it a little scrubbing with alcohol while you're at it. I noticed that the DSi turns off when you eject a game while it's in sleep mode, so I assume your m3i is losing contact.
     
  7. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I happen to have 2 M3i Zeros because I received a faulty USB cable with the first.
    And fancy that, I tried the other one and it works fine.

    Edit: I take that back, random freezes on my White DS Lite, sleep mode doesn't work on my Silver DS Lite.
    You know what? This card actually sucks, I'm going back to my Acekard 2i.
     
  8. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    Acekard has these same exact problems [​IMG]
     
  9. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Mine sure as hell doesn't, infact it's very reliable.
     
  10. ShocWave

    Newcomer ShocWave Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Canada
    Can you try the cardboard trick? It'll solve one of the long standing mysteries of the standby problem (if it works [​IMG]).
     
  11. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Got a picture?
     
  12. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    Well many people would say the same for the M3i because they don't have this defect on their cart, that's the same for the acekard if they didn't have this defect (and most don't just like the m3i) they would say it's reliable like you just did.

    All flashcarts are notorious for having problems like this in the first couple batches. Like back in April the acekard look very sucky to most people because it had a shit load of problems like this one, bad contacts, and there was no language fix yet. Things like this will eventually get fixed.

    I mean look at how fast m3 team fixed the soft reset bug.
     
  13. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Wait they fixed it already? The soft reset problem?
     
  14. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    Yes they did download the latest 4.3j touchpod and soft reset will work.
     
  15. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Funny, I did exactly that with the touchpod update, and soft-reset wasn't fixed.
    It still says it's on 4.3i when I boot a game from Sakura.
     
  16. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    boot from touchpod
     
  17. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    You must have some really crappy luck Rupee because no one has half the problems you do.
     
  18. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,191
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    thats because its just a picture
    it doesnt actually read the game engine info from touchpod
    if you look inside your system files you will find a pic saying 4.3i

    you can edit the pic yourself, but it doesnt matter because its still running off the 4.3j system
     
  19. Zantom07

    Newcomer Zantom07 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, it won't, as all 1.41 + 4.3j is 1.41 with 4.3i engine and 4.3j. You must use touchpod to use the fix, otherwise you have to wait till the next Sakura update.
     
  20. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure? I mean I haven't tested it yet but in theory it should work when Sakura has the new game engine.
     

Share This Page