M3DS Real - Wii - possible?!

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Rexobias, Oct 2, 2008.

Oct 2, 2008

M3DS Real - Wii - possible?! by Rexobias at 1:17 PM (1,601 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Rexobias
    OP

    Newcomer Rexobias Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Portugal
    Hi guys. I'm Portuguese and I'm new here.

    First of all, sorry for my English.

    I made a search about M3-Wii compatibility and I noticed that nobody talk about this for a long time. I have a Wii and a NDS (with M3DS Real) and I would like to connect some DS games with Wii ones (like Pokemon Diamond - Battle Revolution), but I cant make this, like all of you already knows.

    I would like to now what's the point of this situation right now. Do you think it will be possible to make this works with M3DS Real?! This could be fixed with a firmware?!

    Thanks for the attention, and congratulations for this excelent forum.
     
  2. AXYPB

    Member AXYPB GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    593
    Country:
    United States
    If anyone actually tested that capability I haven't heard anything about it. Someone should get to that.
     
  3. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    To answer this short - no it is not possible. The only flashcarts that can connect to Wii are G6 and CycloDS.
     
  4. superbob

    Member superbob GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    Country:
    France
    I didn't know that, it's really bad ...
    Will M3 team try to fix this (their connection with G6 could help ?)
     
  5. 11gardir

    Member 11gardir GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Huh?...
    M3 are G6 - and the firmware's the same...
    How does the G6 support Wii and the M3 not?
     
  6. FlatFrogger

    Member FlatFrogger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    I thought this too, I never got an answer last time I asked. I "think" its to do with integrated memory but I was thinking couldn't this be offloaded to the RAM pack or something?
     
  7. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i think it has to do with the way the flashcart runs.
    m3real: during the boot of the DS firmware the m3real "hijacks" the system preventing some of the firmware to load, and causing it to load the m3real instead.
    g6real:the cart is recognized as an official DS cart and will be booted without having to hijack the DS firmware.
     
  8. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    On the other hand, the G6 Real can also boot like this. But it's an interesting point, I hadn't thought of that. On the other hand, the AK2 boots like the CycloDS (without hijacking), but it doesn't connect to PBR AFAIK.
     
  9. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    If it was just that the AK2 could do Wii too. No it has to do with the way the G6 stores its saves. And the reason why the Cyclo also can is because the developers put time to write code to emulate this and circumvent the problem.

    I believe the G6's Wii connectivity to be coincidental, not intended, since Team Cyclops is the only one who ever gave it importance. All other flashcart manufacturers never bothered to fix Wii connect because they didn't find it important. Only 3 games ever use it.
     
  10. Chaorain

    Newcomer Chaorain Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    I know that the M3 CAN connect to the Wii but some games don't work for some reason. I have connected Geometry wars Wii and DS and it said succesful. I had already unlocked the content in both but it did connect.
     

Share This Page