m3ds real perfect bundle question

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by nuttynelly32, Dec 21, 2007.

Dec 21, 2007
  1. nuttynelly32
    OP

    Newcomer nuttynelly32 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi
    forgive as im new to this
    ive just got a new card (was using the m3 simply) and its a m3ds real, in a perfect bundle. i bought it thinking i could use the ds browser however it doesnt recognise the expansion pack, tried both of them ( the rumble pack and the gba expansion pack). Am i right in thinking i should have got the rumble RAM pack? Can you buy this seperate rather than buying a card with it?
    also other question are there many games that are compatable with the rumble, ive since read (after i bought it) that there only a few?

    many thanks in advance

    jane x
     
  2. nuttynelly32
    OP

    Newcomer nuttynelly32 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    forget last question ive found a list of compatable games on wikipedia
     
  3. gweedyj

    Member gweedyj GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Murder City, Mi
    Country:
    United States
    i use the gba expsansion and i use opera. you need to patch it.
     
  4. nuttynelly32
    OP

    Newcomer nuttynelly32 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks i have patched it using ipswin but when i have the gba expansion pack in it says insert expansion pack, and then i have to reboot. it just doesnt seem to recognise

    i have noticed that it doesnt seem as flush as the rumble pack, wonder if its a dud
     
  5. tau

    Newcomer tau Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Australia
    well have you tried playing a GBA game on it?
     
  6. nuttynelly32
    OP

    Newcomer nuttynelly32 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    at last got it to work, i hadnt patched it correctly- duh me being a silly woman
     

Share This Page