m3ds real - only shows 'menu'

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by wmeisel, Nov 29, 2008.

Nov 29, 2008

m3ds real - only shows 'menu' by wmeisel at 6:47 PM (2,123 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. wmeisel
    OP

    Newcomer wmeisel Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Please please help , after reading ur instructions i hope u can ...

    i bought i simply ds for my daughter worked fine
    (
    i bought an m3ds real and rumble pack for my son , and whatever i do i cant get it to work it just comes up with 2 blank screens - and a red sign (saying menu in with a shape of a sd card and a sad face )
    i have formatted in fat & fat 32 nothing works

    i am using a brand new ds lite

    i have used a 4gb & 8gb sandisk micro sd hc cards

    and also 2 gb micro sd sandisk

    i have used all sorts of firmware from the newest to older

    i have put the nds file on as instructed

    still always the same result

    can anyone help ?
     
  2. Naouak

    Member Naouak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    France
    Are you sure that your Real support SDHC cards ?
    EDIT: nvm, I misread a line. Don't overuse line break.
     
  3. wmeisel
    OP

    Newcomer wmeisel Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    i used a normal micro sd as well 2gb - no luck

    model - m3-dsr-eur/usa+

    the company sold it with this card
    its my sons b-day monday and i wont have it working , nightmare
     
  4. DarkRey

    Member DarkRey still transfoooorming.... with sum lags!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Rotating around Toni
    Country:
    Croatia
    do u have the box of the m3ds real? and is there any website address on it?
    if yes go to taht website and download the latest firmware from there


    btw can u post the website name

    i am asking this because there are clones out there who look exactly like a real one but they wont work with the official firmware
     
  5. wmeisel
    OP

    Newcomer wmeisel Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
  6. wmeisel
    OP

    Newcomer wmeisel Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    IT WORKED - U WERE RIGHT I WAS DOWNLOADING FIRMWARE FROM OTHER SITES

    THANK U SO SO MUCH - GOING TO BE A HAPPY 5 YEAR OLD ON MONDAY AND A HAPPY 38 YEAR OLD NOW !!!

    CHEERS
     
  7. DarkRey

    Member DarkRey still transfoooorming.... with sum lags!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Rotating around Toni
    Country:
    Croatia
    ehhh
    when did u buy it? can u still return it? because thats a clone one
    the official firmwares won't work on it.

    here download their firmware
    http://www.m3adaptes.com/Downloads.htm
    click on english to download

    the file is in zip so u have to extract it and then copy the system folder to ur microsd and after that put in ur m3 real and it should work

    EDIT:
    lol late
    no problem

    and happy b-day to ur son
     
  8. Kittymat

    Member Kittymat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    589
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just remember this card is a fake, so may not have software updates for long, it is a cheap rip off worth about $9, return it and buy a genuine M3 Real
     
  9. Kittymat

    Member Kittymat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    589
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Forgot to say - let us know where you bought it from so we can all avoid getting conned
     

Share This Page