M3DS Real Firmware Update Changes

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by SiM99, Jan 13, 2010.

Jan 13, 2010
  1. SiM99
    OP

    Newcomer SiM99 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all,

    Back in November, I set up a new M3DS Real for my dad. It was all working fine, even though he's only used one game up to now, [​IMG]

    He bought a new micro sd card and I said that he should update the M3 firmware whilst copying files on to the new sd card. I don't live close to my parents, so this time it was up to him to set it up.

    He's downloaded the firmware from the M3adapter.com site and extracted it, then copied some games into a folder named NDS. As far as I know, this should be correct... he says that when he loads the DS, it goes to the M3 menu and he clicks on the top left icon - this used to list the available games. This time around, it listed two folders - "NDS" and "SYSTEM". I told him that he should go into the "NDS" folder and that would list the games, but he says that he can't get into it.

    I don't know exactly what could be wrong seeing as I don't have an M3 Real (I have CycloDS) and I can't test for myself. I can think of a few things that may cause the issues;
    * The firmware no longer looks in the NDS folder for games. (and also doesn't allow you to browse sub-directories?)
    * The top left button on the M3 menu used to be the "Games" link, but now links to something else.
    * He's got something wrong.... but he does know how to manage files and things and I can't see this being an issue. Also, the menu loads, so I would assume that means it's correct... right?
    * Hmmm... something else? lol

    I don't know what could be wrong, so can anyone else help?

    Thanks [​IMG]
     
  2. hdofu

    Member hdofu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
  3. BlackDave

    Member BlackDave Official GBATemp "Cleanup Guy"

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    The Promised Land...
    Country:
    United States
    Try to copy the files for him using the windows remote assistance application!

    It's easy to setup just type windows remote on the start search bar and bam you can connect to his computer
     
  4. SiM99
    OP

    Newcomer SiM99 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I know from what he's told me that the file structure is correct - there's an "NDS" directory and a "SYSTEM" directory on the card. It all works fine with the older version of the software and all he's done is delete "SYSTEM" and replace the directory with the new one from the archive.
    Thanks for the suggestion, but I wouldn't do anything differently...
     

Share This Page