Load GC game from Disc channel

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by l0c4lh0st, May 1, 2010.

May 1, 2010
  1. l0c4lh0st
    OP

    Newcomer l0c4lh0st Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    How can I load a GC game from disc channel?

    I used cMIOS v5 and I also used MIOS Patcher.

    Loading from Gamecube Backup Launcher 0.2 works, probably Neogamma works too.

    But I'd like to not use those programs. I'd like to launch them directly from the Disc channel.

    Now I read a bit on Google, it tells me to patch the DIP Module. But I can't find how?

    Can anyone tell me what I need to do in order to make it work?

    Ideally I'd like to run GC games from USB, since it spares the laser, but I doubt this'll ever be possible? Also, I'd like to save on SD card instead of GC memorycard, also not possible?

    thanks.
     
  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    What system menu do you have?
     
  3. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Cioscorp or Darkcorp installed will enable disc channel for your backups
    Please note that Retail GC discs will not work, unless they fixed that problem
     
  4. crwys

    Member crwys GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,146
    Country:
    United States
    Wait so.... I have a modchip. How would I launch GC games through my USB with Sneek?
     
  5. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    If you can launch a GC through Sneek i want to know HOW?
    I can see i have the GC game in the "games folder" on my Sneek only drive and i can get the GC logo to showup on the Disc channel but of course i get a black screen when i launch
     
  6. crwys

    Member crwys GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,146
    Country:
    United States
    Yea I already know of this, your first post confused me. Never mind....
     
  7. dysan

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    sooo....bottom line....a softmodded wii with darkcorps will be able to play gamecube disks? backups or original?
     
  8. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    both [​IMG]
     
  9. l0c4lh0st
    OP

    Newcomer l0c4lh0st Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    v4.2 on a European Wii.

    Afraid of updating through Nintendo, 'cause it might remove my softmod.
     

Share This Page