Linksys isn't working for some reason.

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Jakob95, Jan 7, 2011.

Jan 7, 2011
  1. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    It always worked but it isn't now for some reason. My internet works just fine when I connect my modem straight into the computer. When I connect it though my wireless router on the computer it can't connect to the server ever. The wireless router is connected to the computer with a wire. I also tried with Wifi with my iPod touch and it can connect to my Wifi but can't go on any websites.
     
  2. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    It just started working again after I turned it off and on a million times.
     
  3. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Well again it started not to work. I turned on my computer and it said I had either no connection or limited connection. I had to turn off the router and modem and then turn both back on for it to work. Any reason this is happening?
     
  4. Gnargle

    Member Gnargle The day I set a profile picture is the day I die

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1. Edit your posts, you don't need to triple post.
    2. Linksys are shitty like that, mine's the same.
     
  5. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,148
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The same can be said for every router manufacturer (Belkin, DLink, Linksys, etc). Finding the good ones is hard.
     
  6. PeregrinFig

    Member PeregrinFig A miserable little pile of secrets

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, it sounds like your only real solution is to get a new router. I use a 2Wire, and it works pretty well. The connection drops every rare once in a while (it happens maybe once a month), and resetting the router fixes it.
     
  7. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    But this has never happened to me. I had this router for a year already and none of this ever happened. It started happening to me 2 days ago.
     
  8. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,148
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Then maybe it's not the router but the ISP that's having problems.
     
  9. kylehaas

    Member kylehaas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    A similar thing happened to me not so long ago.
    Turned out the problem was that I had it configured "wrong" all along.
    That being said, I had originally followed a guide online.

    Just a few questions...
    Have you looked over the configuration screens for both the router and the modem?
    If so, have you made sure that the modem is set as a bridge? This is very important.
    If you're sure that the modem is set as a bridge, make sure all your ISP info is filled in on the router's setup config.
    If you're not sure what values to use there, write them down or do a screen cap from your modem's setup.

    Hope this helps.
    No guides online are perfect and ALL routers, regardless of brand, speed, etc, will require some tuning to make them perfect.

    Good luck.
     
  10. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think its set at bridge. I am not really sure how to do any of this stuff. Any help on teamviewer or something? So far my linksys is working.
     
  11. kylehaas

    Member kylehaas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    I wish I could help more, but routers and modems vary greatly from one another.
    I'll guide you some of the way, but I need you to answer some questions...

    First, who is your ISP ? (Bellsouth, ATT, insight, etc.)
    Second what are your router and modem types... (ex. wrt3100 linkysys or bellsouth motorolla)
    Lastly, are the firmwares on both devices fully updated? Usually some sort of update application is preinstalled on the modem, but on the router you may have to check the version and compare it to what is available on Linksys' website.
     
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Remove the router and connect straight to the model (after power-cycling it), see if the connection still drops. If so, it's the ISP/Modem.
     
  13. Bunie

    Member Bunie #1 Princess

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Location:
    Pleasureville, KY
    Country:
    United States
    if using encryption such as WEP or WPA, try disabling it. if it is disabled, reset your modem to factory settings and turn it on.

    Two things that come to mind for me are:
    1)Encryption problems. I have a Belkin N Router, and it doesn't always play nice when using WPA.
    2)A Neighbor is messing with you.
     
  14. DeadlyAnGeL91792

    Member DeadlyAnGeL91792 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    The Usa
    Country:
    United States
    If you have the right model you should think about some cfw for the router it give a HUGE performance boost.
     

Share This Page