Lego RockBand

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by gurrry, Nov 9, 2009.

Nov 9, 2009

Lego RockBand by gurrry at 3:02 AM (1,452 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. gurrry
    OP

    Newcomer gurrry Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    I have an M3 DS Simply running the M3 firmware.


    I downloaded Lego RockBand, but when I load it to play... It just gives me a white screen.


    Do I have to have YSMenu or something like that to get it running? Or is there a patch possibly on the way?
     
  2. laxman0220

    Member laxman0220 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    There's no anti piracy on the game. I think it works on r4 1.18. You should be using ysmenu+dstt 1.17a07.
     
  3. BlackDave

    Member BlackDave Official GBATemp "Cleanup Guy"

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    The Promised Land...
    Country:
    United States
    I have M3i Zero and it works perfect (it doesn't work when soft reset is On maybe that's the problem).

    Every body was kung fu fighting! tududududududu! [​IMG]
     
  4. gurrry
    OP

    Newcomer gurrry Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    What is 'soft reset'? And how do I turn it off for the M3 Simply? And there has to be some sort of AP on it because it isn't working for me....


    Is anyone else having this issue?
     
  5. pietro_owen

    Newcomer pietro_owen Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah i also have that problem

    i'm using edge
     
  6. ragingchaosgod

    Member ragingchaosgod JUBILEUS QAAL OVOF VOMSARG

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Country:
    Philippines
    Someone was having a load problem on the Akaio. o__o
     
  7. sadak5

    Member sadak5 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Mexico City
    Country:
    Mexico
    I tried in the M3Zero and Ez Flash Vi withouth problems (except for the soft reset in the m3Zero), I'm past the half of the game.
     
  8. kurtsky

    Newcomer kurtsky Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Philippines
    Fun, although its no Rockband. Still good songs
     
  9. xerces

    Member xerces GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Metro Detroit
    Country:
    United States
    It worked for a little bit for me but it eventually froze.
     

Share This Page