Kingston 4GB?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Twiffles, Sep 25, 2007.

Sep 25, 2007

Kingston 4GB? by Twiffles at 2:11 AM (784 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. Twiffles
    OP

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
    My friend keeps bragging about getting a 4GB Kingston Micro SD card. Is there even such thing? I know there are 4GB cards that don't work, and I haven't hard of a 4GB Kingston card. We both live in Nevada, so I'm just curious. I have a feeling he was lying, but not too sure.
     
  2. kingeightsix

    Member kingeightsix GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    307
    Location:
    Capital
    Country:
    Canada
    i've seen them on tigerdirect... i'm not sure if they'll work with an r4, though... and it's not a SDHC thing... it's just a regular 4gb microSD... i'm not sure if that's something you'd want, anyway... the load times would be horrible, no?
     
  3. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    As long as it's not an SDHC card, it should work, but it may be really slow.
     
  4. Mooney

    Newcomer Mooney Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Midwest, USA
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page