Kingdom Hearts Rom load fail

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by cow1453, Oct 9, 2009.

Oct 9, 2009

Kingdom Hearts Rom load fail by cow1453 at 9:50 PM (774 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. cow1453
    OP

    Newcomer cow1453 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Whenever i try to load kingdom hearts a message pops saying rom load fail
    anyone know why this is happening?
    im using a r4 with the newest version of the YSmenu
     
  2. Guild McCommunist

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    ...Did you patch it? If you have the right firmware for YSMenu you shouldn't need to.
     
  3. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The newest YSMenu is only one of the factors. It needs to be built with DSTT v1.17a07, it needs to be built correctly, your SD card needs to be reformatted (preferably with the Panasonic formatter) and the ROM needs to be clean.

    And if your R4 is a clone (likely) things get even trickier.
     

Share This Page