Kingdom Hearts Re: Coded Problem

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by saruto1, Jan 18, 2011.

Jan 18, 2011
  1. saruto1
    OP

    Newcomer saruto1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Okay I started playing the game on my R4 SDHC with Wood R4. I get past the beginning cut scene. But then when you defeat the heartless that you must destroy at the beginning of the game and it tells you to install the level up chip...I click start and it freezes. Someone help. I haven't patched the game yet. Also this is the US version.

    Someone please tell me what I need to do.
     


  2. lukecop80

    Member lukecop80 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    227
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    Australia
    patch it
     
  3. saruto1
    OP

    Newcomer saruto1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    With what?
     
  4. r3gR3t

    Member r3gR3t GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Location:
    The pits of Hell
    Country:
    United States
    Since you're using R4-SDHC, try using YSMenu. You can get it from Retro's guide on TT/YSMenu
    Use the files inde the R4 clones YSMenu folder, those are the one that worker for me, and I own an R4-SDHC [​IMG]
     
  5. DryYoshi

    Member DryYoshi Love child of Dry Bones and Yoshi

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    654
    Location:
    Yoshi's Island
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Try using the Cracked EUR version.
     
  6. Mesiskope

    Banned Mesiskope Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    539
    Location:
    Union Hotel
    Country:
    United States
    Ive got a better problem what the fuck do you have to do in order to get the alternate ending cards in agrabah and hollow bastion.
     
  7. saruto1
    OP

    Newcomer saruto1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Can you link me to it?
     
  8. gokujr1000

    Member gokujr1000 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,715
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    Australia
    Download the Europe Version. It's cracked so that means you don't need any AP Bypasses.
     
  9. ShinigamiZRX

    Newcomer ShinigamiZRX Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Was vulgarity really necessary? Although I do understand the frustration with Agrabah.
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  10. r3gR3t

    Member r3gR3t GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Location:
    The pits of Hell
    Country:
    United States

    Here
    ?
     
  11. saruto1
    OP

    Newcomer saruto1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Okay I got everything working. The US version of Re: Coded is working. The start button doesn't freeze on me. Thank you r3gR3t for the help. Also thank you RetroGameFan for the tools I needed. Moderator please lock.
     
  12. arko8511

    Newcomer arko8511 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Belgium
    I also have r4 sdhc with 4gb, but it doesnt work with me, could someone please help me?
    Got firmware 1.34 but ysmenu(6.46) from retrogamefan doesn't work, get a rom loading error=4 with every game, even old ones
     
  13. Quickmanch

    Newcomer Quickmanch Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States


    Did you open the TT Menu and then open the YSmenu through the TT menu and then load the game? Also it seems the EU CRACKED version works the best.
     
  14. arko8511

    Newcomer arko8511 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Belgium
    Don't have TTmenu, all I have is: //games//
    //moonmemo//
    //moonshl2//
    //ttmenu//
    //_patch//
    ysmenu
     
  15. Quickmanch

    Newcomer Quickmanch Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Ok download the latest TTmenu, its pretty easy to find so don't worry. Extract that into your folder so that you have Ys and TT in there and then when you turn the game on open TTmenu and then open Ysmenu through TTmenu then load the game. I recommend eu cracked version
     
  16. arko8511

    Newcomer arko8511 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Belgium
    thanks, it works now
     
  17. Quickmanch

    Newcomer Quickmanch Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    No problem d00d
     
  18. napalamman

    Newcomer napalamman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    The European patch does work but the OST and the character voices are distorted. Like in Slw-mo. [​IMG] Anyone notices this too? I'm using EDGE flash cart. It ruins the gameplay...

    Is there any other way to fix this? You guys think in the long run they will release a 100% anomaly-free rom?

    Feedbacks are appreciated.
     
  19. sinbad.the.saile

    Newcomer sinbad.the.saile Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    NY
    Country:
    United States
  20. Pahicken

    Newcomer Pahicken Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    U.S.A
    Country:
    United States
    What make the european version actually work? the japanese version works better than the american version.
     

Share This Page