Kingdom Hearts R4 Ultra problems

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by KevInChester, Sep 26, 2009.

Sep 26, 2009
  1. KevInChester
    OP

    Member KevInChester GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can't get this game to work, unpatched it crashes after selecting the difficulty level. With the patch it crashes as Roxas is getting out of bed.

    As this is a clone of an Acekard, it shares the same bug that an earlier version of AKAIO had, albeit that has been solved now. Anyone know a solution or a version of AKAIO (and loader) that will work on the Ultra.
     
  2. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    no offense but thats the reason u shouldnt get an r4
     
  3. KevInChester
    OP

    Member KevInChester GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah I know that now, though in fairness not had trouble in any other game.
     
  4. spitfire7001

    Newcomer spitfire7001 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    I agree my R4DS has also been loyal to me, not since this week have I needed to think about getting a new one. Well I finally caved in and got a Acekard 2, can't beat something I know that will work for under $20.
     
  5. KevInChester
    OP

    Member KevInChester GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've done the same and got an Acekard 2 with an extra 4gb card. Will be good to have 2 cards I can switch between.
     
  6. WiiThoko

    Member WiiThoko GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Country:
    United States
    Try manually hex-editing the rom (it says which value to change in the NFO). It works for me on my R4DS.
     
  7. KevInChester
    OP

    Member KevInChester GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Done that (manually) and it locks up just before getting in game proper. After playing about with some Japanese saves it seems to lock up at the end of most cut scenes.
     

Share This Page