Hacking Just got m3 real perfect having problem w/gba

kornmaniac

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 10, 2009
Messages
18
Trophies
0
XP
32
Country
United States
everytime i try to load a gba game it freezes on a white screen after it shows the game boy screen can you tell me what i need to do
 

kornmaniac

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 10, 2009
Messages
18
Trophies
0
XP
32
Country
United States
yes i do i got one game to load with exploader but i thought it was supposed to work with out it maybe i just dont know what i am doing when i tried to save the game with exploader it said it couldn't save is the a way to do that i was using pkmn fire red
btw i am using m3 sakura v 1.35 in case you need to know
 

how_do_i_do_that

Blue Wizard is about to die.
Member
Joined
May 16, 2008
Messages
5,135
Trophies
1
Location
You have insufficient posts to view user location.
XP
2,969
Country
Antarctica
Sakura has it's own loader build into the interface. you don't need to use gba exploader to load your games on a M3. You load a game like any DS game.

Reason why you can't use gba exploader on your M3 slot1 to load gba:
Roudolph banned all slot1 M3 products from using the gba exploader after they sent him a C&D.

There is a patch to remove the ban, but it is something your currently do not need to use.


There are several people with the can't load gba games issues. The answer to those was to have the M3 GEP (GBA Expansion Pack) in the DS and charge your DS overnight. Seems the battery in the M3 GEP is slightly rechargable.
 

how_do_i_do_that

Blue Wizard is about to die.
Member
Joined
May 16, 2008
Messages
5,135
Trophies
1
Location
You have insufficient posts to view user location.
XP
2,969
Country
Antarctica
The first several bundle packs I got had a few defective M3 GEPs, had to buy a new GEP for each one that didn't work even after trying to charge it.

Just buy a new one if the charging overnight method doesn't work. I had to buy a new one form RHS since DX doesn't carry them.

http://realhotstuff.com/expansion-pack-real-p-266.html
 

Magmorph

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2009
Messages
806
Trophies
0
XP
198
Country
United States
kornmaniac said:
i keep getting this message that says 1m circuit board not installed is the any thing that can be done
I got this message before when trying to load Pokemon games in Sakura. Try using Touchpod to create a save file.
 

kornmaniac

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 10, 2009
Messages
18
Trophies
0
XP
32
Country
United States
Magmorph said:
kornmaniac said:
i keep getting this message that says 1m circuit board not installed is the any thing that can be done
I got this message before when trying to load Pokemon games in Sakura. Try using Touchpod to create a save file.
how do i get that or to that
 

Magmorph

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2009
Messages
806
Trophies
0
XP
198
Country
United States
Hold down the A button when you turn on your DS and you will be given the option to boot Sakura or Touchpod.
 

kornmaniac

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 10, 2009
Messages
18
Trophies
0
XP
32
Country
United States
right after i got it working i used dsoragnize 3.2 and my ds crashed i had to redo the memory card all over everything is fine now just using touch pod for now on thank you
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iIpfWORQWhU