just got a 3 in 1...

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by claudekennilol, Sep 6, 2008.

Sep 6, 2008

just got a 3 in 1... by claudekennilol at 5:12 AM (1,084 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. claudekennilol
    OP

    Member claudekennilol GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    239
    Country:
    United States
    I just got a 3 in 1...now how does it work? Where do I put the GBA roms?
     
  2. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Put the GBA roms in the MicroSD of your Cyclo. Enable Slot-2 support in the Cyclo's main menu. You can now select GBA roms in the ROM list.
     
  3. Link5084

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    On the microSD card. You need to use GBAExploader for this.
     
  4. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Not quite. The Cyclo automatically supports the 3 in 1 so GBA Exploader is unnecessary.
     
  5. claudekennilol
    OP

    Member claudekennilol GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    239
    Country:
    United States
    how about saving? I read something about having to turn it off then boot up the same rom or something?
     
  6. Sumea

    Member Sumea Disco Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,313
    Location:
    Turku
    Country:
    Finland
    well, the save is backed up to memory card when you boot cyclo after playing GBA game, so, if you play a game, turn off the console and do not boot cyclo again after that, microSD will not contain save yet, it will be in 3in1 tough, when you do boot cyclo, it will back up the save to µSD
     
  7. claudekennilol
    OP

    Member claudekennilol GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    239
    Country:
    United States
    so basically when I'm playing a GBA rom, it saves to the 3 in 1, then the next time I turn on the DS (assuming my CycloDS is still in my DS) it copies the save from the 3 in 1 to the micro SD card in my CycloDS?
     
  8. Sumea

    Member Sumea Disco Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,313
    Location:
    Turku
    Country:
    Finland
    Yes.

    Because slot 1 cannot be used from slot 2 it needs to be in 3in1, also bit advanced but if you are going to play games in NOR (the semi-permanent memory in 3in1), what is better done with exploader for what i think, the save is usually kept only in 3in1 and save is backed up to µSD by user action, not automatically (i think Cyclo UI just copies the save even it is nor mode, this info is valid when you use EXPloader with NOR)
     

Share This Page