Hacking Just Dance 2016 problem

bradzx

x-Darkie-x
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2009
Messages
2,171
Trophies
0
Location
Ponyville
XP
1,359
Country
United States
I really don't get it. Most Wii game don't pop up as reading disc. So that mean do I have to buy real game disc? I am using CFG.

I don't know if this is help, but there are list of IOS on CFG Setting.

IOS222 Base: 38 hermes V4 (r4)
IOS223 Base: 75 hermes V4 (r4)
IOS224 Base: 57 hermesrodries v6 (r65535)
IOS245 Base: 37 d2x v8final (r21008)
IOS246 Base: 38 d2x v8final (r21008)
IOS247 Base: 53 d2x v8final (r21008)
IOS248 Base: 55 d2x v8final (r21008)
IOS249 Base: 56 d2x v8final (r21008)
IOS250 Base: 57 d2x v8final (r21008)

Here is list of Basic on CFG Setting.

Loader Version: 70
CFG base: SD:/usb-loader
FS: [ sd: usb: ]
IOS249 (r21008)
Base: IOS56 d2x v8final mload v1.0

If this can't be fix, then guess I have to buy real game disc.
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,439
Trophies
2
Age
43
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
14,580
Country
France
having base57 is not enough. you need to USE base 57.
some loaders have user settings to choose the base to use, some loaders have automatic base selection (sometime wrong).
search how to force base57 for your game.

Like said, flash drive are bad and freeze.
 
  • Like
Reactions: MeAndHax

bradzx

x-Darkie-x
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2009
Messages
2,171
Trophies
0
Location
Ponyville
XP
1,359
Country
United States

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,439
Trophies
2
Age
43
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
14,580
Country
France
you found a thread, then what ?
did you read it?
did you notice the solution is what I said here too ? you need to "USE" the slot where the base57 is located. having it is not enough, you need to USE it!

Also, don't use flash drive.
 
  • Like
Reactions: MeAndHax

bradzx

x-Darkie-x
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2009
Messages
2,171
Trophies
0
Location
Ponyville
XP
1,359
Country
United States
you found a thread, then what ?
did you read it?
did you notice the solution is what I said here too ? you need to "USE" the slot where the base57 is located. having it is not enough, you need to USE it!

Also, don't use flash drive.
If I can't use flash drive, then what? Buy EHD? Sadly, it won't work on my Wii. It only work computer. $50 at Wal-Mart for 1TB that I bought.
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,439
Trophies
2
Age
43
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
14,580
Country
France
why it won't work on your Wii ?
EHD ? You mean HDD ?

Did you try to use base57 with flash drive?

use base 57 = launch USBLoaderGX > select the game > Option > Game's option > IOS : 250
save the game settings.
launch the game.
 
Last edited by Cyan,

bradzx

x-Darkie-x
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2009
Messages
2,171
Trophies
0
Location
Ponyville
XP
1,359
Country
United States
why it won't work on your Wii ?
EHD ? You mean HDD ?

Did you try to use base57 with flash drive?

use base 57 = launch USBLoaderGX > select the game > Option > Game's option > IOS : 250
save the game settings.
launch the game.
Beat me. I plug it and nothing happen on homebrew channel so I figure it don't support HDD. Only flash drive. If HDD is support, then why it didn't appear on homebrew channel?

I already change IOS. Nothing happen. I remember one of thread that you posted that there are two different IOS 224. I remember two names you mention. One is already I have, which is not work for any Just Dance. You mention one of other IOS 224 that for support Just Dance. I think it was from Just Dance 2015 thread. You were there.

If you said having 57 is not enough, then what should I do? Seem you kept vague answer so I am waiting GreyWolf reply me back on message or reply in here.
 

jeannotte

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
3,301
Trophies
1
Age
50
XP
2,869
Country
France
If you are using an external hard drive with a single cable, you may need a Y-cable for better connectivity


Cyan said very good thing.

The cios 224 also uses the base 57, for the Just Dance.
 
Last edited by jeannotte,

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,439
Trophies
2
Age
43
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
14,580
Country
France
HBC can only list FAT32 HDD, maybe your HDD was NTFS when you tested it?
NTFS work with USBLoaderGX but not with HBC.


y-cable is used to give more power to HDD by using 2 USB at the same time.
example :
DELOCK_82769-02.png

HDD on left, Wii port 0 on middle, Wii Port1 on red (additional power).


maybe you don't need yCable.
If you need ycable, don't buy this cable, buy a cable compatible with your HDD plug type.

See Jeannote image below, it is more conform to what you need. BUT only if your HDD makes clicking noises (click = not enough power, need ycable).
 
Last edited by Cyan,

bradzx

x-Darkie-x
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2009
Messages
2,171
Trophies
0
Location
Ponyville
XP
1,359
Country
United States
HBC can only list FAT32 HDD, maybe your HDD was NTFS when you tested it?
NTFS work with USBLoaderGX but not with HBC.


y-cable is used to give more power to HDD by using 2 USB at the same time.
example :
DELOCK_82769-02.png

HDD on left, Wii port 0 on middle, Wii Port1 on red (additional power).


maybe you don't need yCable.
If you need ycable, don't buy this cable, buy a cable compatible with your HDD plug type.

See Jeannote image below, it is more conform to what you need. BUT only if your HDD makes clicking noises (click = not enough power, need ycable).
What about CFG? Well the plug on HDD is not regular like android or apple. It have two plug. It look like Galaxy S5. So I dont think this kind of Y cable have.
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,439
Trophies
2
Age
43
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
14,580
Country
France
like I said, only buy a y-cable if you need it, and of course look for your correct plug type.
Maybe your problem with HDD is not the y-cable but the NTFS?

try HDD again with good format (FAT32) and good setup (port0, using wii backup manager, etc.)
 

bradzx

x-Darkie-x
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2009
Messages
2,171
Trophies
0
Location
Ponyville
XP
1,359
Country
United States

jeannotte

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
3,301
Trophies
1
Age
50
XP
2,869
Country
France
To know the format of your external Hard Disk, connect it to your PC, then locate the letter of your external hard disk (example: E, F, G ..),then click right of your mouse , then "" properties "and you will see "" file system "and the format indicate (NTFS, fat32 ......
 
Last edited by jeannotte,

bradzx

x-Darkie-x
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2009
Messages
2,171
Trophies
0
Location
Ponyville
XP
1,359
Country
United States
To know the format of your external Hard Disk, connect it to your PC, then locate the letter of your external hard disk (example: E, F, G ..),then click right of your mouse , then "" properties "and you will see "" file system "and the format indicate (NTFS, fat32 ......
Oh ok.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Ophelia_Later @ Ophelia_Later: never heard of it whats it about