Just a thought...

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by YoshiInAVoid, Feb 15, 2011.

Feb 15, 2011

Just a thought... by YoshiInAVoid at 8:29 PM (1,236 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. YoshiInAVoid
    OP

    Member YoshiInAVoid GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    560
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So the DS can't emulate the n64 as it uses a slower proccessor or somthing. But does the n64 have enough power to emulate the ds?

    Now I know that would be stupid as the ds has a touch screen and a microphone and stuff... But I was just wondering.
     
  2. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,623
    Country:
    United States
    Simply put: No.
     
  3. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    As with most "Can X be emulated on Y?" questions, the answer is usually yes. Now if you want to modify the question to "Can X be emulated AND BE PLAYABLE on Y?" then that's where your answer is going to be no in this case.
     
  4. Crass

    Member Crass Rock me Dr. Zaius

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    Pretty much this. Writing a DS emulator for the N64 would be an amazing accomplishment in and of itself, but there is no way in hell it would be playable. The hardware archiecture is radically different between the two, not to mention the N64 is severely limited in the RAM department. So yes, technically anything is possible.
     
  5. Arithmatics

    Member Arithmatics I'll be holding on to you. ;}

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,050
    Country:
    Malaysia
    But physically and logically.... it ain't?
     
  6. Sora de Eclaune

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    May I ask what logic there is in emulating a handheld on a console that was released many years before the handheld? I would understand if you were to choose to make the emulator for the Wii, but for the Nintendo 64? That's some out-of-the-box thinking.

    Also, in the first post, YoshiInAVoid says there would be a problem with no microphone. If I recall correctly, the game shop in my town was once selling a Nintendo 64 controller that had a microphone built in.
     
  7. YoshiInAVoid
    OP

    Member YoshiInAVoid GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    560
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I know it would be not be playable as I said in the first post, but I was just wondering about if it would be possible or not.
     
  8. Rafinesque

    Member Rafinesque GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    United States
    Neither system has enough RAM to hold a commercial game ROM from the other (small homebrew programs and demos, maybe). So emulation probably isn't possible.
     
  9. YoshiInAVoid
    OP

    Member YoshiInAVoid GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    560
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How come if my PC is 32bit it can emulate almost everything, but my n64 is 64bit and it can emulate nothing?
     
  10. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,721
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    No, I don't even want to go into details how stupid this question is.
    Someone just lock this thread, it's pointless beyond belief
     
  11. Ikki

    Member Ikki GBATemp's grumpy panda.

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,797
    Location:
    Montevideo
    Country:
    Uruguay
    Because your PC was previously owned by Charlie Sheen.
     
  12. p1ngpong

    Supervisor p1ngpong Legit Boss Harold

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,294
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
    If your N64 cant easily emulate at least two PC's you are doing it wrong.
     
  13. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The bit "size" has nothing to do with the power. In fact most N64 games are 32-bit.
     
  14. YoshiInAVoid
    OP

    Member YoshiInAVoid GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    560
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh... It's size, makes sence.
     
  15. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The "size" is generally the maximum width of an integer. In fact most N64 games use 32-bit instructions.
     

Share This Page