Juon Grudge get black screen after starting

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by lilbro, Oct 18, 2009.

Oct 18, 2009
  1. lilbro
    OP

    Newcomer lilbro Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    I have it on my harddrive and I boot it using coverflow. The games boots flawlessly. I can access option create a character profile and look in the items menu but when I try to start the game it goes to a black screen and won't go anywhere else. When I hit the home button on the wiimote the menu pops up the game hasn't frozen. It just won't go past that black screen after selecting your profile and starting.

    Any idea what this could be?
     
  2. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    only thing I can think of is it's a bad rip or something cause it works fine on my 3.2E Wii
     
  3. transam81

    Member transam81 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Location:
    Central California
    Country:
    United States
    The problem is your video settings, i don't know what you are using but the answer is the same every time find the region setting and force video to your region. it's fast and it's not really a problem.
     
  4. lilbro
    OP

    Newcomer lilbro Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Not likely. The video region would cause a black screen for a PAL game but I have an NTSC-U and an NTSC-U copy of the game. As I said in the first post, the game loads. I can get to the opening part where I can create my profile and go into options and all of that, but when I actually start the game it goes black and does nothing else. The home button still works so that means that the Wii hasn't frozen up.

    Could it possibly be that I am using the 4.0 firmware or would that not matter?
     
  5. kLiNiKaL

    Member kLiNiKaL Dr. Greenthumb

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    Los Ganjales
    Country:
    Jamaica
    i'm saying bad dump tbh, cause it works perfect for me, and i'm PAL and its a NTSC game
     
  6. jazvdb

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States
    Why would it be a region problem if he said it works in th 1St part
     
  7. leemufc

    Member leemufc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    busby land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    def a bad dump like klinikal says
     
  8. lilbro
    OP

    Newcomer lilbro Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, thanks for the info.
     
  9. transam81

    Member transam81 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Location:
    Central California
    Country:
    United States
    cause the same thing happens to me with Fifa 10 it gets 5 seconds into it then i get a black screen. at first like a dummy i thought oh well it might be a bad dump.
    my son later tried it and he let it run for a bit longer then i did. When i later got home he asked "Dad what's wrong with Fifa?, i can hear sound but the screen goes black".
    So even though it was a copy of my retail, i thought to myself this seems like a video prob.
    i changed the setting exactly like i have suggested and it worked for me.

    Well what ever guys i was only trying to help. Not like i read any other suggestions. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page