JenesisDS Skipping Issue

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by _Chaz_, Mar 6, 2010.

Mar 6, 2010

JenesisDS Skipping Issue by _Chaz_ at 6:46 PM (1,067 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. _Chaz_
    OP

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    I've been having a problem with my JenesisDS, it skips on certain games. It acts as though the touch screen is being touched when in fact it is not. It's very frustrating and I would like to know if anyone has had this problem or if there is a ay to fix it.

    I have searched and I have used Google. Neither gave results.
     
  2. _Chaz_
    OP

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    bump? This is kind of important to me and I'd like a solution as soon as possible.
     
  3. Anacobra

    Member Anacobra GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Cold. ;_;
    Country:
    Canada
    It wasn't even an hour, man. It may be important but usually it's only a good idea to bump after like, a day. >:V
     
  4. _Chaz_
    OP

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, it was an hout and one minute.

    And now it's an hour and thirteen minutes after that post.
     
  5. haflore

    Member haflore aeternaliter fluxa

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,213
    Country:
    United States
    I don't how to fix it, but I have experienced it as well. You wouldn't happen to be playing Sonic, would you?


    EDIT: Hang on! I just tried it again and it seems to have stopped!
     
  6. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Screen protector?
     
  7. haflore

    Member haflore aeternaliter fluxa

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,213
    Country:
    United States
    No, I'm not using one. But I don't need to 'cuz it doesn't happen in other games that are stylus heavy.
     
  8. _Chaz_
    OP

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    No, but I doubt that would do much. It only does this in JenesisDS.
     
  9. haflore

    Member haflore aeternaliter fluxa

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,213
    Country:
    United States
    I saw it happening on Gargoyles, Vectorman, and Vectorman 2.

    P.S. I wasn't saying it was happening in Sonic, I was suggesting that you were playing it because Classic Collection doesn't work [​IMG]
     
  10. _Chaz_
    OP

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    If only Vectorman didn't skip! That's my favorite Genesis game.

    lol, that's why I decided to check out JenesisDS!
    I haven't used it in so long.
     
  11. haflore

    Member haflore aeternaliter fluxa

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,213
    Country:
    United States
    Heh heh. I got it to play Sonic as well, also my fav game on Gen.
     
  12. FicticiousAnimation

    Newcomer FicticiousAnimation Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Edit: My fix doesn't work.. It worked for a minute then stopped. Back to square one. Sorry guise.
     

Share This Page