james bond QOS compatibility

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Littlegreenmen, Jan 3, 2009.

Jan 3, 2009
  1. Littlegreenmen
    OP

    Member Littlegreenmen GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Has anyone tried James bond QOS on either Gamma or softchip R75
    does the ingame music skip on both or is there a way to stop this
     
  2. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    i have the same problem...
     
  3. getrehl

    Newcomer getrehl Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    It skips due to the 3x drive speed. Normally a disc runs at 6x. I personally things softchip runs the game a little better but still skips.
     
  4. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    it iven gets to a part that freezes, it's the only game that i have problems
     
  5. Littlegreenmen
    OP

    Member Littlegreenmen GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just tried softchip r75 and works really well better than gamma thanks
     
  6. tomazzzi

    Member tomazzzi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    Same here, only game with that type of problem so far :S

    Anyway it sucks isn t it ? [​IMG]
     
  7. Brian117

    Member Brian117 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,249
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Country:
    United States
    Guess I'm not alone.

    When using my backup copy, the game gets an error saying, "The game disc cannot be read", whenever the level selected is Venice. I figured that out after a couple of days.

    If I'm playing on Team Rush, or Team Conflict, and the level is Venice. My Wii makes skipping noises and boom, error.

    It also does it on the regular one-player mode on wifi. I haven't played the game long enough to get to the Venice in the Mission mode.

    I was going to try another ISO of it, but I didn't want to waste all my disks. I only have two left, and I already wasted 3 on this game, first one was a PAL version, which skipped like crazy, the second was a bad burn, then the third is what I have now. I'm not going for a fourth.
     
  8. tomazzzi

    Member tomazzzi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    249
    Country:

    Your pb sounds like a burn problem, you should try to reburn with good medias ( verbatim - ) at 4, 6 or 8X speed.

    Make sure your pc is free of use ( ram cpu ) when you burn.

    I have no pb at all in this level " venice "
     
  9. atomike

    Newcomer atomike Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Canada
    Even with an original copy, it sometimes skips. Look at the IGN review, you even get videos of this.
     

Share This Page