Its so confusing!

Discussion in '3DS - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by Junylim, Mar 26, 2011.

Mar 26, 2011

Its so confusing! by Junylim at 5:57 PM (805 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Junylim
    OP

    Newcomer Junylim Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Kinshasa
    Country:
    Korea, South
    The power button is where usually start and select button is!
    One time, I tried to pause a game and i ended up turning it off!!
    Why did they put the power button there?
     
  2. Slyakin

    Member Slyakin See ya suckers

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450
    Location:
    Soviet Slyakin
    Country:
    United States
    The start and select buttons are under the touch screen. They also have a different shape and texture to them.

    I don't see how you can mix those up.
     
  3. Oceanborn712

    Member Oceanborn712 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    Germany
    Well I can understand it. When using my friend's 3DS I kept slamming the Stylus into the right side of the device and kept banging it against the 3DS a few times looking for the hole because I was used to sticking the Stylus there.
     
  4. Presto99

    Member Presto99 You slammin, bro?

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    910
    Location:
    Skyworld
    Country:
    United States
    It will probably take some adjusting for me... [​IMG] I don't think they could have put the power button on the left side, like the DSi/XL. If they did, I imagine it would be more annoying, with the +pad and stuff. Plus it might have been hard to fit in on the left side anyways.
     
  5. jamesaa

    Member jamesaa The Prince of Insufficient Light

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    662
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've on occasion gone to pause the game only to nearly hit the power button.

    But i thought it came up with a power off screen which gave you the option to fully power off the system or just enter sleep mode?

    EDIT: Just tested it, that screen does appear... but it still closes your game [​IMG]
     

Share This Page