iTouch2 with Sakura

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by gsmumbo, Apr 29, 2009.

Apr 29, 2009

iTouch2 with Sakura by gsmumbo at 7:15 AM (2,703 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. gsmumbo
    OP

    Newcomer gsmumbo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    Is it possible? I know you can run sakura on the original iTouch DS, but will it work on the iTouch2 also?
     
  2. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just wait,
    they only came out yesterday, and mine hasn't arrived yet.
     
  3. gsmumbo
    OP

    Newcomer gsmumbo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    Where did you order yours from? And did you get a tracking number? I have been kind of scared of ordering from digimart / gamekool. Was hoping realhotstuff or dealextreme would have it but no luck
     
  4. gsmumbo
    OP

    Newcomer gsmumbo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    Where did you order yours from? And did you get a tracking number? I have been kind of scared of ordering from digimart / gamekool. Was hoping realhotstuff or dealextreme would have it but no luck
     
  5. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I didn't order, I am getting one directly from the M3 Team. Yeah, I got a tracking number.

    Umm, just wait a week, and more stores will have them in stock.

    Good Luck.
     
  6. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,294
    Country:
    now. why don't I get one from the M3Team????
    what do you have to do to get 1 from them??????
     
  7. Kingfield

    Member Kingfield GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    Australia
    most stores have them in stock atm.
     
  8. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just got it,
    I'll post when I try it.
     
  9. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,294
    Country:
    it should be the same as iTouch
     
  10. iwakura

    Member iwakura HHNNNNNNGGGG

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,161
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Sakura does not work on it.

    There's no way, the interfaces are just two different.
     
  11. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,294
    Country:
    they're talking about Sakura 1.12+, not 1.35..and since both the iTouch and iTouch2 uses the same firmware and boot.eng...it's possible that Sakura 1.12+ works on it

    btw, nice iTouch2 video review..it's like watching an iTouch review [​IMG]
     
  12. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    Lol, if someone did some serious hacking we could maybe get Sakura 1.35.

    BTW Nice review on youtube [​IMG]
     
  13. SuperNick

    Newcomer SuperNick Newbie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Just found out that www.stuffs4kids.com is selling iTouch2 at $24.99 today. Ship from USA. Cheap shipping as well.
     
  14. Fabis94

    Member Fabis94 Xbawx playa

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    847
    Country:
    Latvia
    www.gamezway.com sells it for about 20$ with free shipping
     
  15. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,294
    Country:
  16. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    Yah I think DX just recently put iTouch2 on their site.
     
  17. jesse86

    Newcomer jesse86 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Yah topdepots just recently put iTouch2 on their site.
     

Share This Page