iTouch DS GBA Expansion Compatibility?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by HYPERMETAL, Apr 13, 2009.

Apr 13, 2009
  1. HYPERMETAL
    OP

    Newcomer HYPERMETAL Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Buckley, WA
    Country:
    United States
    I got my EZ Flash 3in1 GBA Expansion Pack(GBA Size), a couple of weeks ago, and mostly like everyone else I had to use GBA Exploader V5.7 instead of V5.8. But what GBA expansion pack OFFICIALY works so you can play GBA games directly from the iTouch menu? [​IMG]
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
  3. HYPERMETAL
    OP

    Newcomer HYPERMETAL Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Buckley, WA
    Country:
    United States
    No no...thats not what i meant, i mean what GBA Expasion pack works with the iTouch menu so you can use RTS, cheats and all the such?
     
  4. dfgged

    Member dfgged GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    United States
    Yes it works with the GBA Expansion Pack. Not to be rude but, iTouchDS and M3 DS REAL are made by the same company.
     
  5. HYPERMETAL
    OP

    Newcomer HYPERMETAL Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Buckley, WA
    Country:
    United States
    *sigh*...ok, let me start over...you know that message that says"No slot-2 GBA card found" when you try to boot a GBA game?, what GBA pack works with it so it won't say "No slot-2 GBA card found"? or are you talking about the M3 DS real GBA Expansion Pack?? and i already know m3ds and iTouchds are made by the same company.
     
  6. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    you need .58B, or more specifically the modified version to work on M3 slot-1 carts.

    It is SPELLED OUT FOR YOU in the first post half way down here:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=130659

    KEEP READING IT OVER AND OVER UNTIL IT SINKS IN, WHAT YOU HAVE TO USE.

    Your response over what I told you to read and what you did not mention about even downloading the .58b modifed loader, only tells me you don't do what someone asks you to do, read the whole damn 1st post. Use some common sense, it lists and has links to everything you need on the first post.
     
  7. HYPERMETAL
    OP

    Newcomer HYPERMETAL Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Buckley, WA
    Country:
    United States
    Fine...i got the newest GBA Exploader V5.8b and i patched it and it still get stuck at the initialize as usual. again.

    edit: okay, i booted the patched GBA Exploader V5.8 in the m3 ds real 3.7 firmware and it gets past the initialize screen, but like some people, i can't use expansion ram and rumble.Then i put the softreset.m3ds in the root but then it frezzes at the initialize screen...thats as far as i have gotten. thanks for the help anyway.
     
  8. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    one of the bugs with using the patched version is that you have to delete the soft reset nds file.

    The flip side to that issue is that if you plan to use it for web browsing you will need the soft reset nds.

    If you find it still doesn't do what you want, you can try cory's loader:
    http://ezflash.sosuke.com/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=4749

    get the hwupdate2 version.
     
  9. HYPERMETAL
    OP

    Newcomer HYPERMETAL Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Buckley, WA
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, and is there any way to fix rumble, besides using the patcher from anonYmous?
     
  10. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I don't know if the M3 team fixed the soft reset issues on the iTouch, you should have version 2.5A of the firmware on the iTouch, it says in the log that it is suppose to be fixed, otherwise your better off using the universal patches for the 3in1 instead of a specific one.
     
  11. chazam1337

    Member chazam1337 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    United States
    dude, im surprised you havent ripped your hair out HDIDT. lol.
     
  12. HYPERMETAL
    OP

    Newcomer HYPERMETAL Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Buckley, WA
    Country:
    United States
    well, as long as i can still play gba games, i'm fine [​IMG] thanks for the help
     

Share This Page