iso how to instal

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by coolness, Nov 18, 2009.

Nov 18, 2009

iso how to instal by coolness at 3:54 PM (1,908 Views / 0 Likes) 27 replies

  1. coolness
    OP

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    How do i Install IOS files
    Because My wii have been semi-Bricked
    And i want to Fix it on a Pal wii the files that i am going to use are: AB AnyRegion Changer v1.1bM5 by kitt.iso and AutoBoot 3.2E Update.iso
    And the Brick i have My Wii menu Don`t load only bootmii and homebrew channel
    And i don`t get a screen of wii menu have been corrupted Only Black screen.
     


  2. dai-a

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    Need more info.

    And they are called IOS not ISO.
     
  3. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You don't need they discs if you can get into the HBC and have a compatible SD or USB to launch apps from.

    As dai-a said you need to give more info, and DON'T do anything you think might work or you may make it unfixable.

    So what system menu were you on, what region and what did you do to semi brick the wii ?
     
  4. coolness
    OP

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands

    No First it Load Bootmii and than i can go to homebrew channel
    and my wii have been bricked for a week.
     
  5. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Answer these questions if you want help.

    - What did you do to brick your Wii ?
    - What system menu version are you running ?
    - What region is your Wii ?
    - Can you launch apps from the HomeBrew Channel ? (SD, USB or WiFi with Wiiload or other)

    Without answering these questions to begin with, most people here will either ignore you, or give bad advise. however if you give this information then their are a lot of good people here that will help you get it fixed.
     
  6. coolness
    OP

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I Installed a Wad
    i am running version 4.2
    i have a modded pal wii
    yes i can load apps from the homebrew channel only via SD
     
  7. ConJ

    Member ConJ The Toker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    918
    Location:
    Glastonbury
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just out of interest, What was the wad you installed?
     
  8. coolness
    OP

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    superMariowar.wad i think
     
  9. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well, your still not helping too much ecause the wad could be a sys menu wad, custom channel, VC game, Wiiware etc.

    I'm gonna guess it was a game or app channel, if thats the case you can do this:

    - Launch HBC from bootmii, run wad manager OR ATD and remove the bad wad, restart, sorted.

    If it was an IOS, use te same method to change to a sane IOS, but again for us to help you we need details, as installing any old IOS wont work you need the right version.

    If it was sys menu wad, then tell us too. It should be really simple to fix as you can launch apps from HBC, as long as you ONLY do thing you know for a fact is the right things to do.

    brw you haven't mentioned any details of your bootmii install, do you have a nand backup ? You will get this sorted in minutes imo as you know what you've done wrong, so we just reverse it mostly [​IMG]

    *EDIT* We posted at the same time [​IMG]

    Well to fix it just launch HBC, run wad manager and remove that wad, if you don't have the wad anymore use atd to delete it.
     
  10. coolness
    OP

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands

    yea your Right XD
    But i have no access the wadmanager cannot find the wad files
     
  11. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Put the bad wad on your SD card like this (example):

    SD:WAD/bad_wad.wad then run wad manager 1.5 from HBC, select the wad and select uninstall...fixed.

    OR run ATD and and delete the wad, either way is quite simple.
     
  12. coolness
    OP

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands

    I have uninstall the wad but wii menu still don`t work
     
  13. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well then it wasn't the cause.

    Can you remember what you did before this happened ?
    did you customise the menu, install an IOS wad, update your menu ? (try to remember)

    Maybe you just need to update your sys menu and IOS.

    You would need to get the sys IOS installed first !IMPORTANT! , then the system menu, I don't know what version you were on, but for example.

    Install IOS 70, then system menu 4.2 would make sure you menu is up-to-date.
     
  14. coolness
    OP

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have only installed wads
    And that IOS 70 is that a wad file ore IOS?
    And while this work on a Modded wii?
     
  15. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My BEST advise I can give you is go and read for some time so you understand things.

    When I say install IOS 70 THEN system menu 4.2 this would upgrade your menu to 4.2, or if it is already at that ( you wont say ) it will repair it.
     
  16. coolness
    OP

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    And i Cannot Find ISO 70?
    Can you give me the download link?
     
  17. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I already did... NUS downloader
     
  18. WitoRIT92

    Member WitoRIT92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Country:
    United States
    haha wow what happend ?
     
  19. dai-a

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    IOS not ISO and read up on what you're doing before starting softmod again.
     
  20. WitoRIT92

    Member WitoRIT92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Country:
    United States
    isnt that a banner brick or no getting bricked from a wad ?
     

Share This Page