Is there a currentway to boot ps1/ps2 backups on PS3?

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by wingzrow, Dec 23, 2008.

  1. wingzrow
    OP

    Member wingzrow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United States
    I have a swap magic 3.6 disc and a ton of backups for both the older systems. If there is a way someone give me a heads up as to how.
     
  2. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    NO not possible!

    PS3 has yet to be hacked for backup playing!

    and its doubtful with ps2 and ps1 anyhow as they cannot even play original ps2 games afaik!
     
  3. wingzrow
    OP

    Member wingzrow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, you don't know what you're talking about. Can anyone who knows more about this help me out?

    1: my 60GIG plays ps2 and ps1 games just fine, they removed these features from later versions though

    2: swap magic works on the newer firmwares if you literally split open the ps3 to do the swap

    I was thinking that the memory card exploit wouldn't work because the ps3 has no ps2 memory card slot but i found an adapter through usb that allows the use of ps2 memory cards. Does anyone think the independence exploit would boot if i used an adapter to use the card?
     
  4. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    As far as i know there is no way yet.

    And i don't know sure cause my PS3 doesn't play PS2 originals (40GB PS3 model with Uncharted and Ratchet bundle in it)
     
  5. wingzrow
    OP

    Member wingzrow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United States
    damn, i guess i'm the only one on the boards who owns the 60 gig. If anyone here owns to 20 it also plays ps2 games.
     
  6. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok the original first run of PS3 could! as it had actual PS2 HARDWARE in them!

    later revisions they removed it to save money yet still sell them at the same price!

    that will be why your 60gb can play PS2 and PS1 games it will have the hardware!
     
  7. blitzer320

    Member blitzer320 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    i dont know if independence will work because they fixed that when the slim ps2 came out so i don't think sony would be stupid enough not to apply the same patches to the ps3.
    Also i believe that the ps3 filesystem is different so independence might not even install correctly
     
  8. dewback

    Member dewback GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    for the ps2 games can be run but you do need to open the system up and put a switch into it to eject the disk after it is listed in the browser

    you might want to look on a playstation site for the info on how to do this.

    not that many ps3 owners on gbatemp
     
  9. AshuraZro

    Member AshuraZro Belongs in a museum.

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,409
    Location:
    Stoney Creek, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    Wrong again. The first runs of the 80GB model can play PS2 through software methods. This version is still being included with the MGS4 80GB bundle as far as I know(if they are still around!).

    It was also not removed to save money. They removed it as they wanted PS3 owners to focus more on buying PS3 software. Source

    All versions of the PS3 console can play PS1 games.
     
  10. wingzrow
    OP

    Member wingzrow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United States
    Could you link me to a topic or another site with information on how to do this?
     
  11. AshuraZro

    Member AshuraZro Belongs in a museum.

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,409
    Location:
    Stoney Creek, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/499497
     
  12. wingzrow
    OP

    Member wingzrow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, not that IS interesting. Though I would have to solder and open up the ps3 to do this. More options are always better so at least i know this is possible. Anyone here think the memory card exploit would work?
     
  13. ZonMachi

    Member ZonMachi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    What exactly do you even do in the memory card exploit?
    There's also the other option of having your PS3 opened while a legit ps2 disc is running taking the blu-ray drive and opening the top of the drive and removing the disc and replacing it with your backup since it already has bypassed all checks as someone else mentioned.
     
  14. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the only way you are going to play ps1 and ps2 backups on your ps3 60gb is to open it up (and void your warranty and appearance of your ps3) there is a youtube video showing you how it's done, but it ain't pretty.
     
  15. wingzrow
    OP

    Member wingzrow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United States
    Don't want to open my ps3, the ps3 scene any closer to loading ps2 and ps2 import/backups with some kind of program yet?
     
  16. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    nope
     
  17. QuantumFluxx

    Member QuantumFluxx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
  18. deathfisaro

    Member deathfisaro Narcistic Deathfisaro Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,053
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    I thought the swapmagic method ran ISO off PS3's HDD but I guess not.

    Swap Magic 3.6... check
    60GB NTSC/U PS3... check
    PSP with 16GB Sony MSPD Mark II w/MagicGate (got it for 79USD 8))... check
    PS2 games to play... not check. Maybe Persona 4 and KH Re:CoM?
     
  19. triassic911

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    My boss showed me a ps3 playing ps2 and ps1 backups. It needs to be the launch model, and you need to mod it so that you can access the disc slot without ejecting (like the slide tool for ps2). There was more to it, but I wasn't interested.
     

Share This Page