Is my computer too slow for DS Emulation?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Shinigami Kiba, Feb 19, 2009.

Feb 19, 2009
  1. Shinigami Kiba
    OP

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    Athlon 64 3500+
    2GB RAM
    7800GTX
    XP SP2

    I can't play JRPGs on my DS, can't read shit so I decided to play through the ones that work with either no$GBA 2.6a or the latest DESMUME on PC but that doesn't seem to be working out too well, I tried FF4 and it's extremely choppy and practically unplyable, the audio is especially bad.

    So guys, is it my specs, I mean this system is from 2005 after all, or is it the DS Emulators not being that great.
     
  2. Mr.Mister

    Member Mr.Mister GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Haha I have the same specs as you (except for the 7800GTX) and I can run up to PJ64... Dolphin barely runs but is really slow.
     
  3. Shinigami Kiba
    OP

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    I'm willing to do a small upgrade if I can play
    The World Ends With You(doesn't work on no$GBA right)
    FF4
    Dragon Quest 5

    and any other JRPG for the DS, wish I could play em on my DS but I can't lol
     
  4. Mr.Mister

    Member Mr.Mister GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Country:
    United States
    DS Emulation isn't that great yet anyways... probably couldn't run those games atm.

    And yes you can run a DS emulator if I can.
     
  5. Splych

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    Ahh. You have the same avatar as me :wtf:

    Specs are slightly the same. I am sure it should work....

    [Thank you cookies... My area got a brown out, and i never bothered going on again...]
     
  6. Shinigami Kiba
    OP

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    maybe these things should work fine.
    When I enable FPS in desmume the framerate it displays is always over 30+ and the whole sound being messed up thing made me think of something else, so I checked my CPU usage and sure enough the emulator makes my CPU usage be at 100% at all times, so that's what causing it to be weird like that.

    I have a feeling this could be fixed somehow, because the built-in FPS meter detects fine framerate.
     

Share This Page