is it safe?

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by supervenice, Jul 29, 2010.

Jul 29, 2010

is it safe? by supervenice at 1:22 PM (1,341 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. supervenice
    OP

    Member supervenice GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Rabanastre
    Country:
    United States
    i have a norton anitivirus 2009.

    is it safe to install MICROSOFT SECURITY ESSENTIALS?

    i'll use norton for internet protection and MSE for antivirus scanning etc.

    thnx.
     
  2. azure0wind

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    as far as i know its safe to use 2 antivirus, as long you dont use more than 3 avs...
     
  3. monkat

    Banned monkat I'd like to see you TRY to ban me. (Should I try?.

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,268
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    Is it safe? Probably. Anything's safe as long as you don't do anything stupid, like download porn.

    But I haven't had to deal with viruses in years, so you know.
     
  4. qwertymodo

    Member qwertymodo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    771
    Country:
    United States
    If by "safe" you mean "going to be slow as mud running the two slowest AV applications in existence simultaneously", sure.

    But seriously, the answer is yes, it's just... well... ^that^
     
  5. supervenice
    OP

    Member supervenice GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Rabanastre
    Country:
    United States
    there was time i installed avg then eset nod 32...

    after restarting-i cannot open my pc-im stuck at the login screen..

    i googled it..the avg detects the eset nod 32 as a lethal virus while eset nod 32 detects avg as a virus too.
    so it fucked up my computer.

    so i boot up in safe mode and deleted esetnod to make my computer work again.

    thats why im asking,i dont want this to happen again.

    thnx btw,
     
  6. grubbymitts

    Member grubbymitts GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    241
    Country:
    If you have two anti virus programs running at the same time you may get conflicting problems. However, if MSE can run as a stand alone without running in the background then you should be fine. I run AVG and MalwareBytes like this.
     
  7. Canonbeat234

    Member Canonbeat234 Redeemed Temper

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Japan
    Everybody knows the Norton antivirus is a virus in itself! It is only use if you can't reach in the internet to get obtain a better antivirus program. Why not get Commando? That's very helpful to say the least plus it cost nothing
     
  8. Slyakin

    Member Slyakin See ya suckers

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450
    Location:
    Soviet Slyakin
    Country:
    United States
    Don't you mean Comodo?
     
  9. Blood Fetish

    Member Blood Fetish Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    980
    Country:
    United States
    Security Essentials is actually a quite good free AV application. You can run just that and be fine. I definitely would not recommend running two or more on the same machine.
     
  10. WildWon

    Former Staff WildWon EXTERMINATE!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,814
    Location:
    8-Bit Heaven
    Country:
    United States
    If i were you, i'd just drop back to NOD32. That seems to be one of the smaller/fuller (smaller footprint, fuller protection) AV apps i've come across. I'm running it right now, and it's been a dream.
     
  11. Skye07

    Member Skye07 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    450
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    I've got MSE but I have to say it's annoying as hell. Sometimes it eats CPU & RAM out of the blue (no scheduled scans) for like 10minutes, even locks up my pc sometimes for a few seconds, my guess is it's updating then but no background program should lock up your pc like that :wtf:

    As soon as my new laptop arrives I'm probably going to give AVG or Avast another try.
     
  12. BORTZ

    Global Moderator BORTZ wtf, nintendo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10,647
    Country:
    United States
    Our college requires us to download and install Sophos. Its pretty lightweight and powerful. I dont know about cost or anything cause the college covers that.
     
  13. Speculant

    Member Speculant GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    I just use AVG free and the Win7 firewall. No problems or viruses ever, and I download a LOT of stuff. I just use internet sense when downloading.
     
  14. Infinite Zero

    Member Infinite Zero Almost!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,922
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    this is kinda off topic, but i have kasperksy IS 2010, it's all enabled and everything, but windows security center says I have no malware and virus protection?? I checked on the firewall of KIS2010 but it's also enabled [​IMG]
     
  15. bwillb

    Member bwillb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    620
    Country:
    United States
    the problem with running more than one antivirus, is an antivirus shows up as a virus to other antivirus programs. essentially they can give each other false positives. if its set to automatically delete or quarantine anything it finds, well.... you could end up with some pretty broken software.
    MSE is about as good as I've seen. powerful, free, unobtrusive. Using it alone is perfectly fine.
     
  16. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    Safe... possibly. Wise, no.
    Running two anti-viruses will slow down your pc considerably. Instead of just scanning running files/processes once, they'll be scanned twice now. Meaning more cpu time used, more ram usage and more hard drive access.
     

Share This Page