Is it possible.... ?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by raiderscrusade, Oct 1, 2009.

Oct 1, 2009

Is it possible.... ? by raiderscrusade at 11:00 AM (612 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. raiderscrusade
    OP

    Member raiderscrusade GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Country:
    Australia
    Hello,

    Recently I have just been wondering if it is possible to put the AKAIO firmware onto an M3 DS Simply and run it without errors.

    Reason is that I have read on other forums that NRL Mascot Mania and AFL Mascot Manor work without error and autosave on the AceKard only. When I boot the game on my M3, it does not autosave my progress after I complete each world, meaning I cannot progress through the game.

    If anyone knows any way to fix the above, could you let me know?

    Could you also let me know if AKAIO will work on an M3 DS Simply?

    Thankyou,
    - raiderscrusade !
     
  2. Shadow#1

    Member Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,107
    Country:
    United States
    Buy a Acekard2 if u want AKAIO its simple as that
     
  3. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    Use YSMenu @ your M3, or buy an AK2i as suggested.
     
  4. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    It's like putting graphics card on a netbook. No, it'll not happen because of AKAIO 1.5
     

Share This Page