1. lcie nimbus

    OP lcie nimbus 100th degree asskicker
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,443
    Country:
    Canada
    Just curious, what would happen if I installed the Cia and attempted to boot the game ?
     
  2. PabloMK7

    PabloMK7 Red Yoshi! ^ω^
    Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    2,467
    Country:
    Spain
    A black hole will be created in the 3DS CPU and destroy your console :P

    Just kidding, it will just get stuck at the Nintendo 3ds loading screen.
     
    Last edited by PabloMK7, Mar 28, 2017
    lcie nimbus likes this.
  3. Durelle

    Durelle GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Messages:
    645
    Country:
    Canada
    He meant to say no, sorry buddy :/
     
    lcie nimbus likes this.
  4. lcie nimbus

    OP lcie nimbus 100th degree asskicker
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,443
    Country:
    Canada
    bah......and here I was, wanting to play Xenoblade chronicles 3d....damn
     
  5. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye *is birb*
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    21,073
    Country:
    Norway
    First of all, there's probably some n3DS check that prevents the game from running at all if it's being ran on an o3DS.
    But even if you patched that out, it will likely not run because it needs more RAM than the o3DS has.
    And even if it didn't need that much RAM, it would be so slow it would be unplayable.
    Look at the tests people have done underclocking the n3DS to o3DS speeds when running n3DS exclusive games. For example Xenoblade. It's completely unplayable.
     
  6. aos10

    aos10 Yuuki chan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,725
    Country:
    Saudi Arabia
    it's a bad port anyway.
    Get it on WiiU or even better,play it on PC using emulator.
     
    lcie nimbus likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - possible, Old3ds, games