Is it possible to make a dump from a backup

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by LightyKD, Nov 26, 2008.

Nov 26, 2008
  1. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,355
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I'm trying to test out a theory and was wondering if you can make a dump from a backup?
     
  2. yoitsme

    Newcomer yoitsme Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    I think it was just be easier if you use NERO and just put in the backup and do create ISO from dvd.
     
  3. jeffc313

    Newcomer jeffc313 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    dd if=/dev/dvd of=/path/to/new/iso.iso

    done
     
  4. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Of course. You don't even need a special DVD-drive for it. Just use imgburn and create the iso
     
  5. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,355
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    its not a matter of copying using my PC...that's a big duh [​IMG] Im trying to see if i can send an iso over wifi using the dumper... the only problem i have is that i only have backups, with the exception of wii sports
     
  6. Sportsmaniac1322

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
    It should work. Why don't you try it and let us know!
     
  7. misticknight

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    wait you can make an ISO of a backup on the computer without one of those LG drives? why didn't it work when i tried, i wanted to make an ISO of Castlevania Judgement so i can try patching it with WiiFrii since the NTSC copy was giving me trouble.
     
  8. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,355
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I'm trying it now and so far it looks like it works. I just need a confirmation from dude I'm sending game to just to make sure things work.
     
  9. driftheory

    Newcomer driftheory Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You can make a copy of a backup from your computer without a special LG drive. For originals, you still need the special LG drives. Theres no other way, so far (well, except for dumping from wii).
     

Share This Page