1. joshaken

    OP joshaken Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Hi! :) I have an old 3ds, with firmware 1.7. Just like what the title says, is there any possible way? I also don't own another hacked 3ds or DS, so that's out. Thanx in advanced guys :)
     
  2. Just Passing By

    Just Passing By GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,563
    Country:
    United States
  3. JustAKirby

    JustAKirby GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States
    Nope. Not without a few extra pieces of hardware
     
  4. joshaken

    OP joshaken Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    @JustAKirby, that's sad to hear. @JustPassingBy, thanx. I'll look into it :)
     
  5. regnad

    regnad Button Masher
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,237
    Country:
    Do you have a friend with a 3DS on 10.6 or lower? That's as good as a Powersaves.

    It doesn't even need to be a friend! It can just be a nice stranger!
     
  6. joshaken

    OP joshaken Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    No. I live solo in Japan. and the kids here are afraid of foreigners :sad:. I just tot i could do it co'z I can get a used copy of OOT, really cheap :)
     
  7. Quantumcat

    Quantumcat Dead and alive
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    15,062
    Country:
    Australia
    Fixed
     
    astronautlevel likes this.
  8. regnad

    regnad Button Masher
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,237
    Country:
    Oops!
     
  9. joshaken

    OP joshaken Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    @Quantumcat. if i manage to find someone with a 10.5 firmware, how can i do that powersave thingy?
     
  10. Clydefrosch

    Clydefrosch GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5,480
    Country:
    Germany
    you're unlikely going to find those in japan, since they like to be up to date. but if you did, you'd have to install homebrew channel on their console using the starterpack from smealum.github.io/3ds/ then use browserhax to enter homebrew channel, then use the oothax installer (should be in starter kit) to install oothax to your game.

    careful, since 3ds isnt region free, you need oot game from your consoles region for this to work,
     
    Quantumcat likes this.
  11. Quantumcat

    Quantumcat Dead and alive
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    15,062
    Country:
    Australia
    What Clyde said - get homebrew running on the other console (get the starter kit and use Browserhax to get into it) then one of the homebrew apps included in the starter kit is OoTHax setup. You can use that to get the exploited save onto your copy of OoT.
     
  12. joshaken

    OP joshaken Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    i don't think that would be easy to do. the people here likes to "follow the rules". anyways, thanx for the replies :)
     
  13. mat128

    mat128 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    Canada
    You can install it with an old DS and flashcart if you saw off the nub.
     
  14. joshaken

    OP joshaken Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    i have a dusty ds lite with R4 flashcart, dunno the version. how can i use it and by "saw" u mean cut a part of the cartridge?
     
  15. Retro157

    Retro157 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 17, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    So what if i got a Homebrew on my Old 3ds and OOTHax. Can I use OOTHax on my New 3DS?
     
  16. JustAKirby

    JustAKirby GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. If the OOT in question is a cartridge, then yes
     
  17. Retro157

    Retro157 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 17, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah but how do i do it? Do i Need a new firmware for the New 3ds or do i just put the cartridge in there? If you explain it that would be great. :)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - powersave, possible, without