Is a DSi stronger than a fully equipped DS?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by azorpatch, Apr 21, 2009.

Apr 21, 2009
  1. azorpatch
    OP

    Newcomer azorpatch Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Mexico
    By fully equipped I mean with the RAM expansion, so is it?
     


  2. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    I think in RAM it's the same, but the DSi should still be better with the better processor.
     
  3. houseonfire

    Member houseonfire GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    United States
    Adding the RAM expansion only helps with the Opera browser as far as I know.
    It doesn't help with games or anything.
     
  4. xDlmaoxD

    Member xDlmaoxD GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Country:
    United States
    DSi, is better. A good example is running the Opera Browser. When if ever the DSi is fully hack we wont need extra ram to play the HB games that need it.
     
  5. Kingfield

    Member Kingfield GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    Australia
    much more powerful. external ram is always much slower than internal ram, anyways.
     
  6. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    Especially over slot 2. The DS with the Opera pack is only 14MB total I believe.
     
  7. Teelow

    Member Teelow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    so with a Dsi, can you use the DS browser with the RAM expansion?
     
  8. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    No...you can download the browser via the DSiShop and since the DSi has more ram no expansion is required. And since the GBA slot is removed it wouldn't be possible anyways.
     
  9. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    when my ds is fully equipped and i'm getting mugged in NYC, i always reach for my ds. the dsi is too small and doesn't make for a good weapon. not to mention i can hide a nice shank in the slot2. that razor switch blade m3 lite case mod was my best invention!

    -another world
     
  10. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    It's 12MB, 4MB in the DS and 8MB in the official RAM pack. However, there are flash cards which have up to 32MB of PSRAM.
     
  11. paul3100

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well for me i prefer the dslite with ez 3 in 1 (128mbs)

    The dsi only really has the 2 noy very good cameras to its advantage and built in ram, but is missing the al inportant slot 2 for gba games!

    paul
     
  12. Blake1710

    Member Blake1710 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    New South Wales, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    ^ thats 128 megabits, not bytes, just in case anyone gets confused. (128/8=16)

    the DSi is definitely more powerful, faster processors+more internal ram.

    although, for now, as far as the hombrew side of things is concerned, both the ds and dsi are the same.
     
  13. azorpatch
    OP

    Newcomer azorpatch Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Mexico
    I really hope we get a way to run homebrew soon. I love having my DS filled with apps.
     
  14. RiderLeangle

    Member RiderLeangle GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    508
    Country:
    United States
    If my DSi was working I'd test if the original DS Browser cart works on DSi.
    But I have to call nintendo about the faulty battery
     
  15. azorpatch
    OP

    Newcomer azorpatch Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Mexico
    I really hope the DSi gets cracked soon, I'd like to develop some games for it.
     
  16. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Pretty sure that slot-2 RAM is a fair amount slower than the stuff built-in to the DS/DSi. But still, the DSi is approximately twice as fast as the DS, but only has 16MB of RAM, so the DS does sort of win in that aspect.

    And the DSi has been cracked, but nobody's really made anything useful so far...we still don't have a way to access the NAND or SD slot to run apps off of those, we can only inject a bit of code into certain save files.
     
  17. caster62003

    Member caster62003 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
     
  18. lostdwarf

    Member lostdwarf GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    dsi update 1.4

    now can upload photos to facebook directly from dsi
    dsi internet browser updated, a lot faster.
    ALL FLASHCARDS BLOCKED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  19. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    Majority of the flashcarts are permanently blocked, with the exceptions of the M3i0 and SCDS1i which in future updates can bypass this. Also any further flashcarts that are released with the technology of the M3i0 and SCDS1i (Cyclo hint hint) in the future will most likely will be able to bypass it.
     
  20. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Still a few other carts that have updatable bootloaders, most notably, the AK2i.
     

Share This Page