IOS issues?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Darkspinesonic3, Dec 10, 2011.

Dec 10, 2011

IOS issues? by Darkspinesonic3 at 2:06 AM (831 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Darkspinesonic3
    OP

    Newcomer Darkspinesonic3 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Computer Chair
    Country:
    United States
    I installed a different version of iOS 249 because I wanted to play MW3 and Black Ops on the wii, but it won't allow me to play Kirby. It gets to the press start screen like normal (The one with Kirby, Waddle Dee, Dedede and Metaknight on it) and when I press start, it freezes and plays the EEEEEE noise. The music repeats and all that, I tried the video patch, iOS 250 thing and that didn't work, I also tried updating the Loader from 2.2 to 2.3. I would appreciate it if I could get some help as to what to do now. Thank you all.
     
  2. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    Since you mentioned you changed your cios because you wanted to play MW3/BO I guess you installed a base 57 cIOS.
    While base 57 do work in a lot of cases, a base 56 cIOS has almost 100% compability (except MW3/BO and some other game).

    So, what you want is a base 57 cIOS in (for example) slot 250, and a base 56 in slot 249.
     
  3. Darkspinesonic3
    OP

    Newcomer Darkspinesonic3 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Computer Chair
    Country:
    United States
    I have 250 Base 57 but where do I find a 249 Base 56?
     
  4. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    1 person likes this.
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Disable everything that patches the game, it has a protection against it. And a google and/or GBAtemp search should have said the same.
     
  6. Darkspinesonic3
    OP

    Newcomer Darkspinesonic3 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Computer Chair
    Country:
    United States
    It worked! Thank you so much!
     
  7. Darkspinesonic3
    OP

    Newcomer Darkspinesonic3 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Computer Chair
    Country:
    United States
    There's actually one last question I have. What if I wanted to play the COD games again? Because the first time changing the iOS was the only way I could play them.
     
  8. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    You install both a base 56 and 57 in different slots (normally 249 and 250), then just chose which cIOS you want to use for that game in your loader.
     
  9. Darkspinesonic3
    OP

    Newcomer Darkspinesonic3 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Computer Chair
    Country:
    United States
    Works like a charm! Thanks for your help!
     
  10. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    LOL, this ain't no apple device.

    The game works perfect for me in wiiflow with the latest d2x cIOS's, but I also have the retail disc and I dumped the game myself.
     
  11. Darkspinesonic3
    OP

    Newcomer Darkspinesonic3 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Computer Chair
    Country:
    United States
    I don't use WiiFlow so I guess I wouldn't know.
     

Share This Page